KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

малоподвижный

English translation: sedentary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:малоподвижный
English translation:sedentary

11:37 Dec 18, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ gerontology, sociology
Russian term or phrase: малоподвижный
This might be a sociological or gerontology term, например:
патронажная помощь малоподвижным подопечным
Thanks in advance,
Алла Эпштейн
forward
sedentary
Explanation:
Appears to mean something like "Voluntary helper assistance for sedentary people in care", or "...people with mobility difficulties in care" (or under supervision)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, you've been most helpful. Could you please give more particulars about the dictionary you referred to (name of publisher, availability,etc.)
Merry Xmas and Happy New Year,
Alla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4individuals with limited mobility
Liv Bliss
4 +4sedentaryartyan
4 +2Что требовали от меня
Oleg Rudavin
4limited motilityAYP
2sedentary
Jack Doughty
4 -3slow or sluggish
Eduard Kurilovich
1 -1immobileNina_M


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sedentary


Explanation:

"Sedentary" will be correct in a medical or sociological context. This adjective can be used in phases like "sedentary patient", "elderly sedentary patient", or "sedentary occupation."

artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
4 mins

agree  KseniaB: That's the first one I could think of
13 mins

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Shila
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sedentary


Explanation:
Appears to mean something like "Voluntary helper assistance for sedentary people in care", or "...people with mobility difficulties in care" (or under supervision)


    Russian-English Social Science Dictionary, R.E.F. Smith
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14123
Grading comment
Thank you very much, you've been most helpful. Could you please give more particulars about the dictionary you referred to (name of publisher, availability,etc.)
Merry Xmas and Happy New Year,
Alla

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Что требовали от меня


Explanation:
Мне, когда я переводил отчеты для американцев, предложили описывать "малоподвижных" такими словами, как homebound and bedridden persons.
Малая подвижность в данном случае включает как невозможность выйти из дому в магазины, так и физическую неспособность, к примеру, постирать или приготовить пищу. Социальные работники при этом выполняют всю подобную работу.
Удачи!
Олег

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 13:18:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, перевод сочетания предлагаю следующий: homecare services to homebound (and bedridden) clients.
И даже подозреваю, что это из отчета для той же организации.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 19:57:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I'm sure it's from a welfare report. The Country Director I worked for told me it should be translated that way.

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guzel Nabatova-Barrett: homebound
35 mins

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
slow or sluggish


Explanation:
I think, we should try to find the easiest ways of translation

Eduard Kurilovich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Liv Bliss: Easy, sure... but it needs to make sense in context and match the apparent register of the text being translated.
1 hr

disagree  Benjamin Franchi: I think we should be accurate, and this response isn't!
2 hrs

disagree  Rusinterp: wrong translation
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
individuals with limited mobility


Explanation:
"Sedentary" might imply that they're just sitting around like bumps on a log because they want to. And in a given context that might be the correct interpretation. But maybe the emphasis here is that these individuals can't get about much under their own steam due to age, illness, or disability, just , in which case "limited mobility" might be what you need. And the fact that they're under someone's external care (be it medical or social) inclines me to this notion.

Liv Bliss
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benjamin Franchi: Sedentary works also
17 mins

agree  shifrak
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: homebound, bedridden and sedentary can all be appropriate depending on further context. But I particularly like your "bumps on a log" (smile)
2 hrs

agree  Oleg Rudavin
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
immobile


Explanation:
(alt. to sedentary or homebound?)

Nina_M
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rusinterp: immobile - это совсем неподвижный
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited motility


Explanation:
Clients with limited motility or with circumscribed motility

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90