KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

индийская кудью

English translation: Indian Kudju


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:индийская кудью
English translation:Indian Kudju
Entered by: Natalie

14:59 Dec 18, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: индийская кудью
content of food supplement
Ksenia Kletkina
India
koodoo
Explanation:
может, это куду - так дает Лингво -винторогая антелопа. только живет ли она в Индии?...
Selected response from:

Marta Argat
Grading comment
thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ксения,
Natalie
4 +1Indian KudjuxxxH.A.
4Я не против антилоп, но...xxxH.A.
4kadduShila
2koodoo
Marta Argat


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
koodoo


Explanation:
может, это куду - так дает Лингво -винторогая антелопа. только живет ли она в Индии?...


    Reference: http://www.terravista.pt/fernoronha/1131/koodoo.htm
Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
thank you so much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indian Kudju


Explanation:
See, e.g.:
Long pepper, Cinnamon, Cardamom, Saffron, Cloves, Sandalwood, Ashwagandha, Indian
Kudju, Asparagus, Indian Trumpet Flower, Sida cardifolia, Indian nightshade ...



    Reference: http://www.suzannes.com/allnatcar11l.html
xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Also www.ayush.com/ruvedindia.asp
2 hrs
  -> thank you for a more scientific reference

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kaddu


Explanation:
It's just a thought. Kaddu is a red pumpkin that Indians use in cooking.


    Reference: http://sanjeevkapoor.com/reference/glossary/glossaryae.html
Shila
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Я не против антилоп, но...


Explanation:
ведь речь шла о пищевых добавках - травы, специи и т.д. :-)

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ксения,


Explanation:
Вы со всей очевидностью ошиблись в выборе ответа!
АнтИлопы здесь совершенно ни при чем, Вас ведь интересуют растительные пищевые добавки, причем, судя по их перечню, это лекарственные названия, применяемые в айюрведической индийской и тибетской медицине.


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936