KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

мигреневое дерево

English translation: headache tree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мигреневое дерево
English translation:headache tree
Entered by: Natalie

15:03 Dec 18, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: мигреневое дерево
content of food supplement
Ksenia Kletkina
India
headache tree, noni, pain-killer tree, Morinda citrifolia
Explanation:

Noni Fruit Proving Popular
It's knobby and green with red spots and it has been around for two millennia, but alternative medicine specialists say the noni fruit has a modern side, being used to treat some 100 different ailments ranging from arthritis and asthma to bug bites.

Noni is the common name for Morinda Citrifolia, a plant typically found in the islands of Hawaii and Tahiti, but also nicknamed the "pain-killer plant" and the "headache tree." The Big Island Noni firm, which supplies the stuff in juice form, says the fruit's healing powers can be traced to proxeronine, an alkaloid, which it contains in abundance and which helps to strengthen the formation of cells.

London health expert Lucy Shakeshaft says research indicates the plant contains a wide range of phytochemicals that work together to give it its health-promoting properties. Big Island Noni claims the American Association for Cancer Research has found noni juice effective in stimulating the immune system.

The firm recommends two tablespoons of noni juice each morning before meals -- and "it can also be mixed with your favorite juice." The Kalapana Noni Farm in Hilo, Hawaii, supplies it at $14 per 10-ounce bottle.
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
I izvinjajus' za predydushij grade - ja sluchajno vybralane tot otvet! Ja hotela nagradit'vtoroj, pervyj zhe- absoljutno ne to,chto mne nuzhno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3headache tree, noni, pain-killer tree, Morinda citrifolia
Jack Slep
1 -2migraine treeNina_M


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
migraine tree


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Nina_M
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcus Malabad: funny but nope!
6 mins

disagree  Rusinterp: you have a great sense of humor
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
headache tree, noni, pain-killer tree, Morinda citrifolia


Explanation:

Noni Fruit Proving Popular
It's knobby and green with red spots and it has been around for two millennia, but alternative medicine specialists say the noni fruit has a modern side, being used to treat some 100 different ailments ranging from arthritis and asthma to bug bites.

Noni is the common name for Morinda Citrifolia, a plant typically found in the islands of Hawaii and Tahiti, but also nicknamed the "pain-killer plant" and the "headache tree." The Big Island Noni firm, which supplies the stuff in juice form, says the fruit's healing powers can be traced to proxeronine, an alkaloid, which it contains in abundance and which helps to strengthen the formation of cells.

London health expert Lucy Shakeshaft says research indicates the plant contains a wide range of phytochemicals that work together to give it its health-promoting properties. Big Island Noni claims the American Association for Cancer Research has found noni juice effective in stimulating the immune system.

The firm recommends two tablespoons of noni juice each morning before meals -- and "it can also be mixed with your favorite juice." The Kalapana Noni Farm in Hilo, Hawaii, supplies it at $14 per 10-ounce bottle.



    see above; others in Google under "headache tree"
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
I izvinjajus' za predydushij grade - ja sluchajno vybralane tot otvet! Ja hotela nagradit'vtoroj, pervyj zhe- absoljutno ne to,chto mne nuzhno!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Most probably it's neither M.Citrifolia nor noni,while in Ayurvedic medicine only Indian plants are used, but for sure it's also called headache tree - see the list of ingredients at http://www.yourayurvedastore.com/productprofiles/profile_vit...
1 hr

agree  Shila: It's also known as Nonu,Nhau,Nono,Cheesefruit.Morinda Citrifolia is it's scientific name. Also see http://www.tipsofallsorts.com/noni.html
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: great explanation
7 hrs