KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

тигриный коготь, пеллиторий

English translation: tiger's claw, pellitory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тигриный коготь, пеллиторий
English translation:tiger's claw, pellitory
Entered by: Yelena.

15:16 Dec 18, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: тигриный коготь, пеллиторий
content of food supplement
Ksenia Kletkina
India
tiger's claw, pellitory
Explanation:
In Chinese medicine, tiger's claw allegedly gives 'immunity to surprise' (see first link)

(from second link)
Pellitory
Botanical: Anacyclus pyrethrum (D.C.)
Family: N.O. Compositae
This perennial plant, in habit and appearance like the chamomile, has stems that lie on the ground for part of their length, before rising erect. Each bears one large flower, the disk being yellow and the rays white, tinged with purple beneath. The leaves are smooth, alternate, and pinnate, with deeply-cut segments.
The root is almost cylindrical, very slightly twisted and tapering and often crowned with a tuft of grey hairs. Externally it is brown and wrinkled, with bright black spots. The fracture is short, and the transverse section, magnified, presents a beautiful radiate structure and many oleoresin glands. The taste is pungent and odour slight.



Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tiger's claw, pellitoryMarcus Malabad
4tiger's claw, pellitory


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiger's claw, pellitory


Explanation:
In Chinese medicine, tiger's claw allegedly gives 'immunity to surprise' (see first link)

(from second link)
Pellitory
Botanical: Anacyclus pyrethrum (D.C.)
Family: N.O. Compositae
This perennial plant, in habit and appearance like the chamomile, has stems that lie on the ground for part of their length, before rising erect. Each bears one large flower, the disk being yellow and the rays white, tinged with purple beneath. The leaves are smooth, alternate, and pinnate, with deeply-cut segments.
The root is almost cylindrical, very slightly twisted and tapering and often crowned with a tuft of grey hairs. Externally it is brown and wrinkled, with bright black spots. The fracture is short, and the transverse section, magnified, presents a beautiful radiate structure and many oleoresin glands. The taste is pungent and odour slight.






    Reference: http://www.dwave.net/~tieman/ingredients.html
    Reference: http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/p/pellit19.html

Native speaker of:

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tiger's claw, pellitory


Explanation:
In Chinese medicine, tiger's claw allegedly gives 'immunity to surprise' (see first link)

(from second link)
Pellitory
Botanical: Anacyclus pyrethrum (D.C.)
Family: N.O. Compositae
This perennial plant, in habit and appearance like the chamomile, has stems that lie on the ground for part of their length, before rising erect. Each bears one large flower, the disk being yellow and the rays white, tinged with purple beneath. The leaves are smooth, alternate, and pinnate, with deeply-cut segments.
The root is almost cylindrical, very slightly twisted and tapering and often crowned with a tuft of grey hairs. Externally it is brown and wrinkled, with bright black spots. The fracture is short, and the transverse section, magnified, presents a beautiful radiate structure and many oleoresin glands. The taste is pungent and odour slight.






    Reference: http://www.dwave.net/~tieman/ingredients.html
    Reference: http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/p/pellit19.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
12 mins

agree  Marta Argat
1 hr

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: I definitely need some of that... who needs all these surprises
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

agree  Milana_R
19 hrs