KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

В процессе своей деятельности/ работы

English translation: Throughout one's work/experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:В процессе своей деятельности/ работы
English translation:Throughout one's work/experience
Entered by: Milana_R

06:29 Dec 20, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ business letter
Russian term or phrase: В процессе своей деятельности/ работы
Уважаемые коллеги! Подскажите, как правильно перевести клише "В процессе своей деятельности " и "В процессе нашей работы", чтобы это звучало по-английски и не разило переводом. Очень хочется опустить эти фразы, так как они не добавляют смысла предложению, но заказчик перевода возмущается.
Контекст следующий:
"В процессе своей деятельности мы узнали, что Вы являетесь крупнейшей Европейской компанией по..." и "В процессе нашей работы нами накоплена обширнейшая база данных клиентов..."
Daria Guseva
work/experience - translation below
Explanation:
Throughout our work experience, we have learned that you are the largest European [industry here] company.


As a result of our extensive experience, we have gathered a considerable client database....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-20 06:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"work experience" could be subsituted with "research" - if you want to stress that you were interesting in finding out exactly who the largest European company is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-20 07:00:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be 'interested' (my apologies)
Selected response from:

Milana_R
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем! Трудно выбрать "победителя", т.к. многие из предложенных вариантов вполне acceptable.
Некоторые варианты я знала заранее, просто не могла выбрать оптимальный.
Варианты Миланы и Хафизы мне показались самыми интересными.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6In the course of our work/operations/activities
Oleg Rudavin
5in the process of their (its, his, her...:)) activity, in the process of our workBakytbek
5In the process of our business operation [we became aware]...
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1work/experience - translation below
Milana_R
4ну, уж не знаю, но по мне "разит переводом" и "не звучит по-английски"
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4запасные варианты:xxxH.A.
4During our business/work/ activityAYP
4During our business/work/ activityAYP


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
In the course of our work/operations/activities


Explanation:
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: лучше не скажешь... ох уж эта водичка
6 mins

agree  Emil Tubinshlak: Definitely "in the course" rather than "process".
33 mins

agree  Data: I would go with this one too
34 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: Лучше нельзя сказать "в ходе нашей деятельности".
1 hr

agree  Olga Leytes
1 hr

agree  Yana: and I'm really surprised by the answer chosen
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
During our business/work/ activity


Explanation:
или
At the time of our business/work/ activity
А вообще-то все зависит от того, какой деятельностью/работой Вы занимаетесь


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
During our business/work/ activity


Explanation:
или
At the time of our business/work/ activity
А вообще-то все зависит от того, какой деятельностью/работой Вы занимаетесь


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work/experience - translation below


Explanation:
Throughout our work experience, we have learned that you are the largest European [industry here] company.


As a result of our extensive experience, we have gathered a considerable client database....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-20 06:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"work experience" could be subsituted with "research" - if you want to stress that you were interesting in finding out exactly who the largest European company is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-20 07:00:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be 'interested' (my apologies)

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем! Трудно выбрать "победителя", т.к. многие из предложенных вариантов вполне acceptable.
Некоторые варианты я знала заранее, просто не могла выбрать оптимальный.
Варианты Миланы и Хафизы мне показались самыми интересными.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ttagir
10 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the process of their (its, his, her...:)) activity, in the process of our work


Explanation:
or may be like this: in their activity, in our work. E.g.
In our work we use ...etc.
In their activity they ... etc.

Just a proposal, hope this will help.

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in pair: 36

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the process of our business operation [we became aware]...


Explanation:
Для данного контекста считаю это лучшим вариантом, чем "In the course of..."

"During" - не годится вовсе, sorry

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
запасные варианты:


Explanation:
Если ситуация позволяет, попробуйте такой оборот: "Being in the business of ..., we know of your company as a major European producer/supplier/whatever...

А для второй фразы попробуйте: As a result of our activities,...

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Milana_R: and this is not shifting the accent?
2 hrs
  -> it could have shifted the IQ level of the author of the letter in the yes of the addressee... :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ну, уж не знаю, но по мне "разит переводом" и "не звучит по-английски"


Explanation:
Извините уж, но это 'Throughout our...' - ну никак не по-английски

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Milana_R: Gee, darn, sorry - the US Dept. of Education must be wrong then: http://www.ed.gov/pubs/PrisonersOfTime/Acknowledgments.html (please see 4th paragraph down for just one of examples)
19 mins

agree  xxxH.A.: 'throughout' implies 'during our entire activities' - somehow shifting the accent
30 mins