KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

энергоноситель

English translation: energy source


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:энергоноситель
English translation:energy source
Entered by: Natalie

03:06 Dec 26, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: энергоноситель
In the context of the Middle East and Iran:
"...здесь сосредоточена значительная часть энергоносителей".

I like "energy sources", but that doesn't
seem like a good translation of носитель.
The only translation I've found is "energy
form, energy medium", but I don't that
applies here.
GaryG
energy; energy source
Explanation:

I do not think that you need to translate the element "носитель", although there is nothing wrong writing "energy source". "Energy" already has the meaning of "source", and can be used with any hydrocarbon (oil, gas, coal), as well as with any non-traditional source, such as solar energy. On the other hand, the Russian "энергия", as opposed to "энергоноситель", will normally mean "power energy".

I would translate "...здесь сосредоточена значительная часть энергоносителей" as "a considerable part of the world's energy is located in the region."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 05:02:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, the meaning of energy is not so narrow as it may seem to be. One of the meanings, in which the word is used, often implies that of \"fossil hydrocarbons\"; in your context, this will perfectly do for the oil and gas reserves of Middle East/Iran.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 05:04:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, the meaning of energy is not so narrow as it may seem to be. One of the meanings, in which the word is used, often implies that of \"fossil hydrocarbons\"; in your context, this will perfectly do for the oil and gas reserves of Middle East/Iran.
Selected response from:

artyan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! You seem to have the context understood best
and have avoided a literal translation at the same time.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5energy carrier and energy srouce VS energy resourse
ttagir
4 +6energy carrier/energy medium/energy sources
Natalia Bearden
4 +4fuelMarcus Malabad
5 +2energy resources
James Walker
4 +3energy carrier
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +3energy carrierLudwig Chekhovtsov
5 +2energy; energy sourceartyan
4 +2fossil fuelsxxxH.A.
5Energy Commodities
Peter Skipp
5Energy carrierBakytbek
5 -1oil depositAYP
4 -1Energy derivatives
Data


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fuel


Explanation:
I think is the correct translation. You could say 'energy source' but that's unneeded verbosity I believe.

What is fuel anyway? It is material that can be burned or otherwise consumed to produce heat. Most of the fuels used by industrialized nations are in the form of incompletely oxidized and decayed animal and vegetable materials, or fossil fuels, specifically coal, peat, lignite, petroleum, and natural gas. From these natural fuels other artificial ones can be derived. Coal gas, coke, water gas, and producer gas can be made using coal as the principal ingredient. Gasoline, kerosene, and fuel oil are made from petroleum.

While there are other sources of energy such as light, heat, electrical, mechanical, chemical, and nuclear, what is meant here is not the general 'source of energy' but the specific combustible fuel.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.
23 mins

agree  Natalia Bearden: Мб тогда "fuel and power (resources)" (not to get too narrow)
33 mins

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  protolmach
11 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Marcus, for me it sounds like a big gas-station there :-))
1 day 2 hrs
  -> I guess I tend to 'interpret' when it comes to wordy Russian...

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
energy carrier/energy medium/energy sources


Explanation:
energy carrier:

"It envisions highly efficient use of all fuels, extensive deployment of decentralized technologies, and reliance on methane and hydrogen as gaseous energy carriers"

energy medium:

"The use of hydrogen as our main energy medium offers an answer to the threat of global climate change and a host of other undesirable factors associated with fossil fuel use including foreign oil dependence, toxic air and water pollution, acid rain, and depletion of valuable petrochemicals."

energy sources:

"h2 can help us eliminate foreign oil dependence by allowing us to tap, store, transport, and use all renewable energy sources"

Carrier/medium/sources were used interchangably within the same article

Another option (almost matching yours) - energy resources

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 15:21:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Mary: sorry, I wanted to thank you, not hiss... clicked too soon :o(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 15:37:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some Google statistics: energy
vector - 790
carrier - 5,230
source - 230,000
resource - 41,400
medium - 666 (oops, let's not use this one)
derivative - 823


    Reference: http://www.h2eco.org/info.htm
Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
14 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  xxxH.A.: all these terms must be okay, but this particulat context seems to refer to fossil fuels
40 mins
  -> Most probably: it's just that I normally try not to "interpret" the original author, unless the meaning is really obscure (or in a literary translation, I guess)

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  oldnick: Just a note: neither Russ. speaking Encyclo nor Политех. словарь lists the word, хотя оно существует. Note 2 - not very relevant to the Q. posted: in a Russ. factory tech. management would also use Э/носитель по отношению и к воде, пару, сжатому воздуху,
5 hrs
  -> I also checked several other specialized "paper" dictionaries - not a sign of the subj. Isn't that surprising?

agree  Mary Maksimova
6 hrs
  -> с

agree  Yuri Geifman: Enery sources (or fuel, as suggested above) would be my first choice
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i believe it's definitely neither "medium" nor "source", sorry
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
energy carrier


Explanation:
Кроме этой ссылки есть ещё много-много подобных в Рунете:
(11) Patent number: 2149952 (46) Date of publication: 27.05.2000 (51) Int. Cl.7: E 02 F 3/38, 3/30 (21) Application number: 99106597/03 (22) Application date: 24.03.1999 (71) Applicant: Institut
... source of energy carrier and pipeline system located on platform, ...
... in pipeline system for supply of energy carrier to bucket of active action.
http://www.prometeus.nsc.ru/patent/2000e/111.SHTML

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova: и добавлю к источникам: POLYGLOSSUM II дает значения energy carrier, energy vector
6 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: this is a dictionary equiv/ as well - see my answer below
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fossil fuels


Explanation:
Examples in the Russian language showing the usage of «энергоноситель»:

Ранее члены ОПЕК договорились, что прибегнут к сокращению экспорта нефти на 500 тыс. баррелей в сутки в том случае, если цены на энергоноситель в течение 10 дней будут
www.elvisti.com/2001/07/21/energy.shtml

Весьма актуальное направление, учитывая прогрессирующие темпы газификации Белгородской области. Значение проделанной работы для социально-экономического развития региона трудно переоценить. В короткий срок "голубое топливо" пришло почти во все дома области. Резко повысилась социальная привлекательность региона, производители получили возможность использовать наиболее технологичный и экономичный на сегодняшний день энергоноситель.
www.belgaz.ru/brg_about_work0.asp

English equivalent examples:
Iran:
Electricity - production by source:
fossil fuel: 92.33%
hydro: 7.67%
nuclear: 0%
other: 0% (1998)
www.cia.gov/cia/publications/factbook/geos/ir.html

Fossil Fuels Electric Utilities Price
tonto.eia.doe.gov/mer/mer-toc-at.cfm

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: could be too
2 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
6 hrs

agree  Peter Skipp
19 hrs

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: fossil fuel=a natural fuel such as coal or gas formed in the geological past.I believe there it's mostly oil(gas) but hardly coal (as for export)
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
energy; energy source


Explanation:

I do not think that you need to translate the element "носитель", although there is nothing wrong writing "energy source". "Energy" already has the meaning of "source", and can be used with any hydrocarbon (oil, gas, coal), as well as with any non-traditional source, such as solar energy. On the other hand, the Russian "энергия", as opposed to "энергоноситель", will normally mean "power energy".

I would translate "...здесь сосредоточена значительная часть энергоносителей" as "a considerable part of the world's energy is located in the region."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 05:02:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, the meaning of energy is not so narrow as it may seem to be. One of the meanings, in which the word is used, often implies that of \"fossil hydrocarbons\"; in your context, this will perfectly do for the oil and gas reserves of Middle East/Iran.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 05:04:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, the meaning of energy is not so narrow as it may seem to be. One of the meanings, in which the word is used, often implies that of \"fossil hydrocarbons\"; in your context, this will perfectly do for the oil and gas reserves of Middle East/Iran.

artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
Thanks! You seem to have the context understood best
and have avoided a literal translation at the same time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Mary Maksimova: энергоноситель - все-таки не любая energy, а "Полезные ископаемые и продукты их переработки как источники энергии (уголь, газ, нефтепродукты)". http://mega.km.ru/ojigov/ (толк. словарь Ожегова)
5 hrs
  -> У слова "energy" несколько значений, одно из которых понимается как "энергоноситель", т.е. приведенное Вами определение можно перевести на английский как "energy". Будут иметься в виду ископаемые углеводородные топлива.

agree  Peter Skipp
10 hrs
  -> С

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: hardly just "energy" and I doubt "source"
1 day 36 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
energy carrier


Explanation:
direct dic equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 06:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И Тагир \"имеет рацию\" - там ещё надо контекст посмотреть, в принципе это ведь их ресурсы, только чтобы не звучало как (energy resources) запасы энергии - это не годится

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 06:25:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

что-то типа: \"The energy carriers are largely located here\"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: I've heard and used this one, too
1 hr
  -> ну да, он и зафиксирован, термин этот, всё чин-чинарём

agree  Mary Maksimova
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Shila: I used this one
9 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
oil deposit


Explanation:
Если я правильно понял из контекста, речь идет именно об этом.
Этот регион занимается добычей и поставками именно этого энергоносителя.


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rusinterp: oil deposit is quite specific and normally means месторождение нефти
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
energy carrier and energy srouce VS energy resourse


Explanation:
Если Вы видите в Вашем тексте ЭКОЛОГИЧЕСКИЙ контекст, то нужно использовать "energy (re)sources"

Если технический - energy vector, enery carrier

Если экономический - energy resources: скажем,
...a significant (an imporatnt) part of [known] energy resources are concentrated here. или
energy resources concentrated here represent are significant (important).

Нельзя путать с теплоносителем (например, в ядерной энергетике, где, кстати, ТОЖЕ ЭНЕРГОНОСИТЕЛЕМ является никакой не "фьюл", а радиоактивные стержни).
Вообще под энергоносителем понимают все, из чего можно с помощью той или иной технологии извлечь энергию, Например, с такой точки зрения, солнечный свет или ветер также являются ... энергоносителями:-)

Yours,
Tagir.


ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: comprehensive as always
23 mins

agree  Natalia Bearden: "все, из чего можно с помощью той или иной технологии извлечь энергию" А еще можно погладить мою кошку в сухую погоду :)
1 hr

agree  Mary Maksimova: и добавлю к источникам: POLYGLOSSUM II, engineer's dictionary дает значения energy carrier, energy vector
3 hrs

agree  James Walker: Right on.
7 hrs

agree  Shila
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Energy derivatives


Explanation:
Полностью согласен с уважаемыми коллегами относительно вариантов energy sources и т.д., но мне самому недавно довелось переводить резюме человека, который работает в крупной американской энергетической компании. И в этом самом резюме все, что касалось энергоносителей, переводилось как energy derivatives. Посему подозреваю, что это и есть самый профессиональный и точный термин, ведь употреблял его native speaker и специалист в данной сфере.

Удачи.

Data
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova: особенно если учесть, что толк. словарь Ожегова объясняет энергоноситель, как "Полезные ископаемые и продукты их переработки как источники энергии (уголь, газ, нефтепродукты)", http://mega.km.ru/ojigov/
59 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  James Walker: No way.
3 hrs

disagree  Peter Skipp: sorry -- highly confusing vis-a-vis financial derivatives (futures, options etc) linked with energy commodities
5 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: может это работает если речь идёт о продажде энергоносителей, но в данном контексте - врядли
20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Energy carrier


Explanation:
Все очень просто.
Канадские специалисты используют слово "energy carrier". Говорят, вполне официальное широкоупотребляемой английское слово и точно передает смысл. Все просто и ясно.
Да и Лингво дает "energy carrier".

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in pair: 36

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
energy resources


Explanation:
"Energy sources" is a more or less adequate second choice.


    common usage, Google
James Walker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden
7 hrs

agree  Peter Skipp
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Energy Commodities


Explanation:
this is a trader's choice -- petroleum and natural gas are traded as commodities on the world market

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38