KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Гекатей Абдерский

English translation: Hecataeos of Abdera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Гекатей Абдерский
English translation:Hecataeos of Abdera
Entered by: Natalie

01:05 Dec 27, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Гекатей Абдерский
«Уже Гекатей Абдерский, писавший в начале III в. и вообще не настроенный антисемитски, говорит о ’’чуждом человечности и враждебном иностранцам образе жизни евреев’’...»
tubinshlak
Hecataeos of Abdra
Explanation:
(Hecataeos the Abderite)

Abdera A maritime town of Thrace, said in fable to have been founded by Abdera, sister of Diomede. It was so overrun with rats that it was abandoned, and the Abderitans migrated to Macedonia.

Abderitan A native of Abdera, a maritime city of Thrace. The Abderitans were proverbial for stupidity, hence the phrase, "You have no more mind than an Abderite." Yet the city gave birth to some of the wisest men of Greece: as Democritos (the laughing philosopher), Protagoras (the great sophist), Anaxarchos (the philosopher and friend of Alexander), Hecatжos (the historian), etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 02:09:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course,
***Hecataeos of AbdEra***
Fat-finger typing :(
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt and informative answer. S novym godom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hecataeus of AbderaxxxH.A.
5Gekatey AbderskiyRahmatulla Asatov
5WhateverRahmatulla Asatov
5"strange to humanity and hostile to foreigners" way of jewish lifeRahmatulla Asatov
4 +1Hecataeos of Abdra
Natalia Bearden
4 +1Hecatus of AbderaMarcus Malabad
4Hecatus of Abdera


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hecataeos of Abdra


Explanation:
(Hecataeos the Abderite)

Abdera A maritime town of Thrace, said in fable to have been founded by Abdera, sister of Diomede. It was so overrun with rats that it was abandoned, and the Abderitans migrated to Macedonia.

Abderitan A native of Abdera, a maritime city of Thrace. The Abderitans were proverbial for stupidity, hence the phrase, "You have no more mind than an Abderite." Yet the city gave birth to some of the wisest men of Greece: as Democritos (the laughing philosopher), Protagoras (the great sophist), Anaxarchos (the philosopher and friend of Alexander), Hecatжos (the historian), etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 02:09:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course,
***Hecataeos of AbdEra***
Fat-finger typing :(


    Reference: http://www.bootlegbooks.com/Reference/PhraseAndFable/data/3....
Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt and informative answer. S novym godom!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
39 mins
  -> Thank you!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hecatus of Abdera


Explanation:
see links below for references


    Reference: http://www.bu.edu/mzank/Michael_Zank/mjth.html
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Nashville/2383/bible/bible3.htm

Native speaker of:

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hecatus of Abdera


Explanation:
see links below for references


    Reference: http://www.bu.edu/mzank/Michael_Zank/mjth.html
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Nashville/2383/bible/bible3.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: variation
39 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hecataeus of Abdera


Explanation:
Yet another spelling found:
Hecataeus of Abdera
Pseudo-Hecataeus
ccat.sas.upenn.edu/~humm/Resources/Texts/otPseud.html

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: variation
26 mins

agree  Natalia Bearden: Abdra instead of AbdEra was just my mistake.
35 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"strange to humanity and hostile to foreigners" way of jewish life


Explanation:
Even Gekatey Abderskiy, who had done his writings in beginning of III century and had not had anything against jews, spoke about the " strange to humanity and hostile to foreigners" way of jewish life.

Rahmatulla Asatov

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: never seen this spelling
8 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gekatey Abderskiy


Explanation:
Even Gekatey Abderskiy, who had done his writings in beginning of III century and had not had anything against jews, spoke about the " strange to humanity and hostile to foreigners" way of jewish life.

Rahmatulla Asatov

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: never seen this spelling
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whatever


Explanation:
Who cares about the name spelling ??? I thought that you needed a meaning of the sentence.

Rahmatulla Asatov