KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Лисимах

English translation: Lisimach (Lysimachus)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Лисимах
English translation:Lisimach (Lysimachus)
Entered by: Natalie

01:18 Dec 27, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Лисимах
«Лисимах уверял, что уже Моисей запрещал евреям проявлять сочувствие к иноплеменникам.»
tubinshlak
Lisimach
Explanation:
However the fights against the invading Macedonians are not finished,
for around 300 BC, the Dacian King Dromichetes fights against Lisimach’s
army again. When Lisimach becomes Dromichetes’ prisoner, instead of
killing the enemy, as the custom was, Dromichetes has the intteligence to let
him live. He also arranges to marry his son to Lisimach’s daughter, thus
ensuring a long-lasting peace with the Macedonians.
www.geocities.com/capitolhill/embassy/5230/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 01:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another spelling: Lysimachus
...his Treatise against the Jews the stories of Manetho ... restated by Chaeremon and Lysimachus,
and supplemented them by ... According to him, Moses was \"nothing but a ...
www.abbc.com/aaargh/engl/BLantisem2.html

... historian Manethe writes that Osarsiph (Moses) of the Heliopolis priesthood wrote ... the
historian says that Lysimachus says the Jews departed Egypt under the ...
www.telusplanet.net/public/dgarneau/euro18.htm
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
Natalya's was also right, but you were first, so...
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Lysimachus
Natalia Bearden
4 +2LisimachxxxH.A.
4 +1LisimachMarcus Malabad
4 +1LisimahSenya
4actually, Natalia was first with the 'Lysimachus' spellingxxxH.A.
4Lisimach


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lisimach


Explanation:
!


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/capitolhill/embassy/5230/

Native speaker of:

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lisimach


Explanation:
!


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/capitolhill/embassy/5230/
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
34 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lisimach


Explanation:
However the fights against the invading Macedonians are not finished,
for around 300 BC, the Dacian King Dromichetes fights against Lisimach’s
army again. When Lisimach becomes Dromichetes’ prisoner, instead of
killing the enemy, as the custom was, Dromichetes has the intteligence to let
him live. He also arranges to marry his son to Lisimach’s daughter, thus
ensuring a long-lasting peace with the Macedonians.
www.geocities.com/capitolhill/embassy/5230/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 01:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another spelling: Lysimachus
...his Treatise against the Jews the stories of Manetho ... restated by Chaeremon and Lysimachus,
and supplemented them by ... According to him, Moses was \"nothing but a ...
www.abbc.com/aaargh/engl/BLantisem2.html

... historian Manethe writes that Osarsiph (Moses) of the Heliopolis priesthood wrote ... the
historian says that Lysimachus says the Jews departed Egypt under the ...
www.telusplanet.net/public/dgarneau/euro18.htm

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Natalya's was also right, but you were first, so...
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
32 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Excellent references!
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lisimah


Explanation:
Here is one possibility:
"One of the most prominent generals of Alexander III Macedonian (356 – 323 B.C.) was called LISI (LISI), LISIJ (LISIY) or LISIMAH (LISIMAH) (361 - 281), while the greatest maestro of ancient sculptures and greatest portrait maker of Alexander III Macedonian was the sculpturer LISIP (LISIP) (IVth cent. B.C.)."

http://www.unet.com.mk/ancient-macedonians-part2/artikulacij...

Hope this helps.


Senya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
26 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lysimachus


Explanation:
Lysimachus


(lsmґks) (KEY) , c.355–281 B.C., Thessalian general of Alexander the Great. He was a commander in Alexander’s fleet on the Hydaspes as well as his bodyguard. On Alexander’s death (323 B.C.) Lysimachus took control of Thrace. He joined (314 B.C.) the other Diadochi—Cassander, Ptolemy I, and Seleucus I—in the league against Antigonus I, and after the defeat of Antigonus at Ipsus, Lysimachus took W Asia Minor as his share (301 B.C.). In 286 B.C. he added Macedonia to his kingdom by defeating Pyrrhus. Five years later Lysimachus was defeated in a war with Seleucus and was killed in battle at Corupedium near Magnesia ad Sipylum. A legend says that Lysimachus’ wife, Arsinoл (daughter of Ptolemy I), persuaded him to kill his son by a former marriage and that the son’s widow took refuge with Seleucus and provoked the final war (http://www.bartleby.com/65/ly/Lysimach.html)
***********

In the clash of angry demonstrators versus Lysimachus, his followers and mercenaries, Lysimachus was killed. The Jews then petitioned Antiochus to remove Menelaus, but to no avail (http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:8PorhoN_3OM:www.tiferet...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 01:41:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
Lysimachus of Thrace
(http://lavender.fortunecity.com/stroheim/323/g001.html#I13)
provided it\'s the right Lysimachus

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: yes, it's him
13 mins
  -> good, thanks!

agree  Rusinterp
24 mins
  -> Thank you - as always!

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Also excellent references...and where ancient history is involved, no need to waste time on the spelling of the protagonists' names, since scholars still dispute that anyway!
6 hrs
  -> :o)>

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actually, Natalia was first with the 'Lysimachus' spelling


Explanation:
but I saw it only after I finished my new search - otherwise I wouldn't have amended my answer. Sorry about that.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Hey! You were on the right track with excellent references..and no one really knows to which name he might have answered! ;>)
4 hrs
  -> I think 'Lysimachus' is closer to the original

agree  Natalia Bearden: Goodness! Hafiza, would you like a new halo for X-Mas? Seriously though, I appreciate your sense of fair play, but it's almost too much; it's not worth it :o)
4 hrs
  -> please UPS my new halo by X-mas!