KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Запись восстановлена

English translation: "Civil Registry (register) record restored" см ниже


09:55 Jan 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Запись восстановлена
A stamp on a faxed copy of a birth certificate.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:"Civil Registry (register) record restored" см ниже
Explanation:
The stamp means that:
1. either a person lost his/her document,
or
2. the registry (register) record was either lost or something similar occured with this registry record

AND

3. the entity (e.g., registry office), responsible for both the registry and/or the matter, restored: either the d o c u m e n t (e.g., using archives, or a court decree, or a legal provision, or any other formal statement)
or the r e c o r d in the register book.

At least such a stamp means that you deal not with an original certificate "of the 1st emission", but with a document which, for instance, could be issued in view of a specific requirement or application concerning the verification of a certain civil state of person.

Yours,
Tagir.
Some (but not too close:-) references
www.roangelo.net/angelo/research.html
SORRY! A mail arrrived with a short job I placed my bid for 10 minutes ago!!!
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4record restored
Natalie
4 +3Re-issued copySergey
5 +1"Civil Registry (register) record restored" см ниже
ttagir
4 +1Recovered RecordxxxH.A.
4Entry RestoredAYP
4Could it be '(original) copy'?
Natalia Bearden
2 +2Record re-validated
Alan Campbell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
record restored


Explanation:
or
entry restored (but I think "record" would be better)

Examples:

Please let us know the most efficient way of getting his academic record
restored, and as a secondary issue, once we find out why his record was ...
www.wfu.edu/Computer-information/BCS/software/srn/rimprob.h...

Thus when the data is restored, there
is only one version of each record restored.
www.ibphoenix.com/ibp_tip_perf.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: Also "...recovered" would work. It all depends on what happened
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gary!

agree  protolmach
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Liv Bliss: "Restoration" or "revalidation" of a birth record ("recovery" if the action was electronic) seems apt if the original records had been lost/destroyed. To be sure, see if you can get further context from your client.
6 hrs
  -> "Revalidation" means "придание вновь юридической силы", while "restoration" means just that the original record was lost (I guess it's just the case)

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

agree  Vladimir Vaguine
1 day 58 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Record re-validated


Explanation:
It could mean that the copy of the birth certificate was somehow invalidated or revoked and then re-validated, like having your driving licence withdrawn and then restamped when your penalty period expires.

Alan Campbell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko: Depending on the contest. If the faxed copy is not valid without stamp,your version sounds better.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Asha

agree  Rusinterp: could be
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Rusinterp

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Could it be '(original) copy'?


Explanation:
as in "restored/recovered(original) copy" (as everybody else noted, depending on the situation/context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 17:21:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the only reason that if something is lost/destroyed/rendered unusable, any re-creation of it would be a copy (seems reasonable to me :o) )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 18:49:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the only reason that if something is lost/destroyed/rendered unusable, any re-creation of it would be a copy (seems reasonable to me :o) )

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Re-issued copy


Explanation:
I found this stamp on the birth certificates copies I have.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova: ref: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:IZeF8IEZlCA:www.registr...
3 hrs

agree  Shila
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Civil Registry (register) record restored" см ниже


Explanation:
The stamp means that:
1. either a person lost his/her document,
or
2. the registry (register) record was either lost or something similar occured with this registry record

AND

3. the entity (e.g., registry office), responsible for both the registry and/or the matter, restored: either the d o c u m e n t (e.g., using archives, or a court decree, or a legal provision, or any other formal statement)
or the r e c o r d in the register book.

At least such a stamp means that you deal not with an original certificate "of the 1st emission", but with a document which, for instance, could be issued in view of a specific requirement or application concerning the verification of a certain civil state of person.

Yours,
Tagir.
Some (but not too close:-) references
www.roangelo.net/angelo/research.html
SORRY! A mail arrrived with a short job I placed my bid for 10 minutes ago!!!


ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recovered Record


Explanation:
Frankly, I am not quite clear on what that stamping may stand for - one of the possible scenarios may be that for some reason the original record had not been retained, and then it was recovered/restored based on certain presented documents or (indirect)records, and a new birth certificate has been issued based on that 'recovered record'.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: could be, too
36 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entry Restored


Explanation:
Also I found copies (duplicates) of documents with the following stamps: «Повторное/Repeated», «Восстановленное/Restored».
I guess your stamp means the same.


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90