KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

великоросс - малоросс

English translation: velikoross


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:великоросс
English translation:velikoross
Entered by: Rusinterp

23:09 Jan 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Sociology (article for journal)
Russian term or phrase: великоросс - малоросс
Отношения между великороссами (понимаемыми как русские православные) и всеми остальными народами страны, такими как малороссы (украинцы), белорусы и грузины
Rusinterp
'velikoross' and 'maloross'
Explanation:
I agree with the colleagues who recommend using 'velikoross' and 'maloross' in this context. Here is an excellent paper from the Stanford University website, with historic explanations:
www.stanford.edu/~gfreidin/Publications/Romans_web.htm

"The secular term was the velikoross or velikoruss (Great-Russian); russkii served as a colloquial abbreviation, but by having the veliko lobbed off, this colloquialism tended to downplay the official, state connotation in favor of one that was vaguely cultural and/or tribal-biological ("blood"). The term velikoross is not itself of Russian origin, but had been coined, some time before 1347, in the chanceries of another Empire, the Patriarchate of Constantinople, in order to draw a distinction between the Muscovite Russia, Megale Rossia, and Micro Rossia, roughly, the Ukraine."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 02:57:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry on three occasions:
1. to Olga - I was going to disagree :-)
2. The paper cited by me has been already mentioned by others.
3. \'historicAL explanations\' i/o \'historic\'
(a lack of questions these days is apparently detrimental to my brain :-)
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Great answer and detailed explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Velikoross - Maloross
Rostov
4 +4'velikoross' and 'maloross'xxxH.A.
5 +1Ukrainian (for maloross)
Olga1204
4 +2*
AndrewBM
4 +1"Great" Russian vs "Little" Russian
Natalia Bearden
4 +1Great Russian - Little Russian
leff
4Great Russian – Small(er) RussianAYP


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ukrainian (for maloross)


Explanation:
Сайт eco.rea.ru
Современная энциклопедия | УКРАИНЦЫ (самоназвание украинцы, малороссы, малороссияне)

...Финансовый словарь Англо - русский финансовый словарь Словарь депозитарных терминов Исторический словарь Экономический словарь УКРАИНЦЫ Словари и энциклопедии > Современная энциклопедия > Поиск УКРАИНЦЫ УКРАИНЦЫ (самоназвание украинцы, малороссы, малороссияне) - народ общей численностью 46000 тыс. чел.,...
01.09.2001 | 16 Kb | koi8-r | http://eco.rea.ru/misc/enc1p.nsf/ByID/NT0000C04E
Восстановить текст | Найти похожие




    Reference: http://www.eco.rea.ru
Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Great Russian - Little Russian


Explanation:
just that


    Reference: http://www.nauticom.net/www/maduro/russian.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp
1 day 22 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Great" Russian vs "Little" Russian


Explanation:
"White" Russian - белорус

Великоросы ~ московиты (Mo(/u)skovites)

White Russia - Белорусь
Red Russia - Украина

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 00:47:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

§µ§б§а§д§в§Ц§Т§Э§с§Ц§д§г§с §д§С§Ь§Ш§Ц §Ъ §Т§Ц§Щ §Ь§С§У§н§й§Ц§Ь:
\"Catherine II issued her Ў°Manifest to **the Little Russian People**Ў± \".

§Ј §Ь§С§й§Ц§г§д§У§Ц §а§б§в§Ц§Х§Ц§Э§Ц§Я§Ъ§с:

§Т§Ц§Щ §Х§Ц§ж§Ъ§г§С
president of the **Little Russian** Collegium

§г §Х§Ц§ж§Ъ§г§а§Ю
...the Little-Russian tales of GЁ®gol ...


    Reference: http://www.consultsos.com/pandora/ruthia.htm
Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp
1 day 22 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
*


Explanation:
<I>velikorossy</I> (Great-Russians)
<I>malorossy</I> (Ukrainians)

(I-tagged words in Italics)

Good luck!



    Reference: http://www.stanford.edu/~gfreidin/Publications/Romans_web.ht...
AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Hafi

agree  Mary Maksimova
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Velikoross - Maloross


Explanation:
...... scoffingly call them. Neither a Ukrainian has in his passport the word ‘Maloross’ (‘small Russian’) or ‘Khokhol’, nor a Russian is nicknamed as “Moskal ...
http://www.suri.ee/inf/erzaen.html

...... at them for their pretensions to Warsaw, Poznan and Cracow." 26 "For me a Maloross (a Ukrainian) and a Velikoross (a Russian) are one: Russian" -Aksakov writes ...
http://srch.slav.hokudai.ac.jp/publictn/acta/16/volodymyr/vo...

...... of the Orthodox Ukrainians, for example). The secular term was the velikoross or velikoruss (Great- Russian); russkii served as a colloquial abbreviation, but ...




    Reference: http://www.stanford.edu/~gfreidin/Publications/Romans_web.ht...
Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.
2 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
3 hrs

agree  Milana_R
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
'velikoross' and 'maloross'


Explanation:
I agree with the colleagues who recommend using 'velikoross' and 'maloross' in this context. Here is an excellent paper from the Stanford University website, with historic explanations:
www.stanford.edu/~gfreidin/Publications/Romans_web.htm

"The secular term was the velikoross or velikoruss (Great-Russian); russkii served as a colloquial abbreviation, but by having the veliko lobbed off, this colloquialism tended to downplay the official, state connotation in favor of one that was vaguely cultural and/or tribal-biological ("blood"). The term velikoross is not itself of Russian origin, but had been coined, some time before 1347, in the chanceries of another Empire, the Patriarchate of Constantinople, in order to draw a distinction between the Muscovite Russia, Megale Rossia, and Micro Rossia, roughly, the Ukraine."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 02:57:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry on three occasions:
1. to Olga - I was going to disagree :-)
2. The paper cited by me has been already mentioned by others.
3. \'historicAL explanations\' i/o \'historic\'
(a lack of questions these days is apparently detrimental to my brain :-)



    Reference: http://www.stanford.edu/~gfreidin/Publications/Romans_web.ht...
xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Great answer and detailed explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: и я 'за'
25 mins
  -> Andrew! good to see you again!

agree  Mary Maksimova
52 mins
  -> спасибо, Маруся :-)

agree  Natalia Bearden: I guess, если издание специальное, то стоит оставить транслит (возможно, с пояснением в footnotes), если популярное - лучше бы 'англицизировать'
2 hrs

agree  Milana_R
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Great Russian – Small(er) Russian


Explanation:
Relations between the Great Russians (understood as the Russian Orthodoxies) and all other nations of the country, such as the Small(er) Russians (the Ukrainians), the Byelorussians and the Georgians.



AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90