KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

категория сложности

English translation: degree of difficulty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:категория сложности
English translation:degree of difficulty

13:11 Jan 5, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ alpinism, mountain tourism
Russian term or phrase: категория сложности
горных маршрутов (например 5б, 6а и т.д)
Alexandra
degree of difficulty
Explanation:
In my experience here in the USA, the phrase cited above has currency.

See:

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&q="degree of difficulty...

Please note that the direct translation "category of difficulty" would not be appropriate in American English.

Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Well, that is the most likely to be It. Thank you:)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4degree of difficultyDR. RICHARD BAVRY
5 +1category of difficulty
Rostov
5Degree of Complexity
Peter Skipp
4route grade or gradeAlex_B
4Difficulty grades; degrees of difficulty; 'category of difficulty'xxxH.A.


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
degree of difficulty


Explanation:
In my experience here in the USA, the phrase cited above has currency.

See:

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&q="degree of difficulty...

Please note that the direct translation "category of difficulty" would not be appropriate in American English.




    see above
    numerous blisters acquired over many a mountain trail
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Well, that is the most likely to be It. Thank you:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: Exactly
4 mins
  -> Spasibo!

agree  Natametzger: Совершенно верно.
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Shila
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
category of difficulty


Explanation:
... . In 1990 I had trip in Northern Caucasus from Archiz to lake Rica, in 1991 in Northern Tian Shan from Almaty to Issyk Kul.(both trips II category of difficulty) Then it was Ural, Krim, Karpaty - all these trips were not categorized as USSR colapsed and there were no such institution(and there is no ...


...competitions in difficulty

...the modern level of routes' difficulty.

...there were difficulties down the mountain.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 22:21:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Switzerland Tourism - MySwitzerland.com - Switzerland
... Winter Detail Search Select by Category ... of various levels of difficulty. ... how to cultivate
the mountain valley so that it ...
http://usa.myswitzerland.com/en/navpage_results_top5.cfm?cat...

Trailinfo | Difficulty Grading
... difficulty rating of hiking trails, Tourism Geographies 1(3):358-373 ... EE-value or grading
category to assess whether they ... Trail difficulty however should not be ...
http://trailinfo.co.za/accreditation/difficulty.html
Trailinfo | Difficulty Grading
... difficulty rating of hiking trails, Tourism Geographies 1(3):358-373 ... EE-value or grading
category to assess whether they ... Trail difficulty however should not be ...
http://trailinfo.co.za/accreditation/difficulty.html

Travel Information
... traditional compettions of water tourism techniques are held in ... to the 5-6 category
of difficulty (according to the ... squeezed by the mountain spurs to form a ...
http://www.geocities.com/WallStreet/1242/ptrarafandfis.html



Trailinfo | Difficulty Grading
... difficulty rating of hiking trails, Tourism Geographies 1(3):358-373 ... EE-value or grading
category to assess whether they ... Trail difficulty however should not be ...
http://trailinfo.co.za/accreditation/difficulty.html


Trailinfo | Difficulty Grading
... difficulty rating of hiking trails, Tourism Geographies 1(3):358-373 ... EE-value or grading
category to assess whether they ... Trail difficulty however should not be ...
http://trailinfo.co.za/accreditation/difficulty.html







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 22:24:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE IGNORE 2 LAST NOTES (COPIED BY MISTAKE).


    Reference: http://www.mountain.ru/mkk/Info/info.shtml
    Reference: http://www.mountain.ru/eng/climb/2001/iwc2001/iwc2001.shtml
Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
route grade or grade


Explanation:
В случае альпинизма и горного туризма английская калька "категории сложности" не работает. Кстати, и сами системы категорий сложности в бывш. СССР и на Западе отличаются друг от друга.

For these modern mixed routes, climbers began using the M grade system to rate the difficulty. M grades were introduced by Jeff Lowe (the originator of WI grades as well) in the mid-'90s to combine rock and ice grades into one simple number that defines the crux of a mixed route.




    Reference: http://://climb.mountainzone.com/2001/mixed/html/index4.html
Alex_B
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rostov: I think it works not only in former USSR but in other countries also. Please see a NOTE above.
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Difficulty grades; degrees of difficulty; 'category of difficulty'


Explanation:
I trust Rich in his precaution against the use of 'category of difficulty', but nevertheless it looks as if all the above answers are correct. Intrigued by this heated discussion, I have checked 'degree', 'grade' and 'category' of difficulty - and they all appeared to be equally freely used -not only on non-American sites. Here are some of the examples, and you can find more of them on Google:

he was also a ... has some hard 'grade VI' rock-climbing ... highest
category of difficulty that have now ... from 3A to 6A. The greatest ...
www.planetfear.com/climbing/highmountainmag/mountaininfo/ 1996-1998/Infapr97.htm

of varying degrees of difficulty. ... almost all between 6a and 7a in ... the history of French
Alpinism and Greater Ranges ... very worthwhile middle grade routes. On the ...
www.planetfear.com/climbing/highmountainmag/mountaininfo/ 1996-1998/Infaug96.htm

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Degree of Complexity


Explanation:
... of mountain routes, et c.

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38