KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Сразить насмерть

English translation: to smite smbd. dead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Сразить насмерть
English translation:to smite smbd. dead
Entered by: Alexandre Khalimov

06:43 Jan 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Сразить насмерть
Literally -historical
PD
to smite smbd. dead
Explanation:
Recall the line in Armstrong's "Let my people go" "...If not I'll smite you facebone dead".
Dictionaries translate "to smite" as "сразить; поразить (т.е. ранить)". Cobuild refers to it as "a literary word".
Selected response from:

Alexandre Khalimov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Another option - 'strike dead'
Natalia Bearden
5 +1Strike Down
Natametzger
5 +1[EPITAPH]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
4 +1to smite smbd. dead
Alexandre Khalimov
4smitesvtl
4do to death
Alexandra Vasilieva
4to dispatchOlgaP
4crush to deathDaria Guseva
5 -3to fight to the bitter endDR. RICHARD BAVRY


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
to fight to the bitter end


Explanation:
Or one could also say "to fight to the death"...in my opinion, both options are equally acceptable in English.

See:

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&q="+to fight +to +...

and

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&q="+to fight +to +...


Also see Smirnitsky Russian-English dictionary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 08:10:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the literal sense, it is clear that the end result is \"death\" ...the means by which that is accomplished may be by fighting, smiting, crushing, and so on ad infinitum...but, before our imaginations run wild on the imaginary battlefield, what is of greatest importance here is to strive to be faithful to the original text and still render an acceptable English phrase...one that has currency.


    see above
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalia Bearden: I thought "to fight to the bitter end" means "сражаться до конца/стоять насмерть"?
56 mins
  -> Equally acceptable in all respects..should I argue with the venerable Smirnitskii? ;>)

disagree  Krem Brule: i guess the word сразить is used as to kill not to fight
3 hrs
  -> Well, I guess you are dead wrong...would you say, "to kill to the death"? and make me laugh my head off?

disagree  Rusinterp: fight to the bitter end переводится как "сражаться до последнего"
11 hrs
  -> Are we fussing Ms. Tussing? ;>)

disagree  Olga Simon: Dex and Alexandra Tudding are both right
6 days
  -> no one is ever "right"...favoritism always prevails...it is only human!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to dispatch


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster dictionary:
dis·patch
Function: verb
(2) a : to kill with quick efficiency


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
OlgaP
PRO pts in pair: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crush to death


Explanation:
"The tank driver pushed closer and closer,
but in the end could not in good conscience crush to death a
defenseless nun and turned back."

"The weapons of choice include three-inch nails, hammered through the skulls of the modern-day martyrs and 50-ton tanks sent to crush to death up to 12 Christians at a time."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 07:40:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(in a certain context)

Daria Guseva
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Another option - 'strike dead'


Explanation:
To Richard: I just realized that you must have been thinking about "сражаться" (to fight) instead of "сразить" (to kill, slay, etc.); so we must be in agreement on the "...bitter end" after all :o)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 08:09:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"should I argue with the venerable Smirnitskii?\"
I would rather die than commit _such_ sacrilege!

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: You and I shall remain friends long long before the bitter end! ;>)
5 mins
  -> ...[sobbing quietly with immense relief] :o)

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Shila
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Emil Tubinshlak: That's exactly it!
9 hrs
  -> Ура!

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Precisely!
10 hrs
  -> Благодарю!

agree  Rusinterp: Great answer
10 hrs
  -> Hey, you are getting too nice :o)

agree  Krem Brule
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alex_B: You got it!
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Great, thanks!

agree  AndrewBM
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  protolmach
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Илона!

agree  Olga Simon: The best of all
6 days
  -> Appreciate it!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do to death


Explanation:
As far as I understand the meaning of the original expression may be figurative.
Longman's Dictionary of Contemporary English gives - do to death - to kill (fig.) - Ex:That joke has been done to death by been repeated so often.
Otherwise (in the direct meaning) the variant "fight to death" is convenient.

Alexandra Vasilieva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smite


Explanation:
MultiLex 2.0
English-Russian Electronic Dictionary

svtl

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to smite smbd. dead


Explanation:
Recall the line in Armstrong's "Let my people go" "...If not I'll smite you facebone dead".
Dictionaries translate "to smite" as "сразить; поразить (т.е. ранить)". Cobuild refers to it as "a literary word".

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: could be too
4 hrs

neutral  Natalia Bearden: I might be wrong, but the most common context for the word 'smite' would be smth like Zeus shooting lightning bolts from Olympus, in which case, I think, "насмерть" is implied already by the power of the deity
6 hrs

neutral  mayakal: "If not, I'll smite your firstborn dead" is the right quotation. Otherwise, yes, this is an acceptable rendering of the reqquired meaning, but without context "anything goes"! :-)
22 hrs

1 day 13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strike Down


Explanation:
In English, you would more commonly use "Stike down".

Strike down - (cause to die, especially suddenly, to kill by delivering a blow) "He struck down his opponent".

Strike down can mean to cause to die by weapon or disease.

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: тоже возможно
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank You

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[EPITAPH]


Explanation:
Here lies Richard...smote for what he wrote...struck dead...for his English head..unstrung for his Yankee tongue...
crushed in the battle...Tanks a lot! ;>)


[R.I.P.]...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 13:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And to think I thought that English was the target language! Pardon me while I stoop to translate the Bible into Russian!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 13:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And to think I thought that English was the target language! Pardon me while I stoop to translate the Bible into Russian!!!


    Mourning with tongue in cheek... but not moribund
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: I would probably never equal your mastery of English, but I surely intend to strive for your jovial congeniality (a long-term plan indeed!) ;o)
17 hrs
  -> It was fun! And did you not receive an invitation to my wake? It is also being held in a Huge apartment with Aleksandra..and I am popping for the security deposit and all the drinks!