KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Phoenix verchschusca

English translation: The phoenix returns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:F e n i ks/V o z v r a shch a ye t s ya Or
English translation:The phoenix returns

19:18 Jan 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Phoenix verchschusca
This is the show name of a show jumping horse bred in Russia
polly
Феникс возвращается
Explanation:
Or in transliterated form:

F e n i ks/V o z v r a shch a ye t s ya

Or, in translated form:

The Phoenix Returns

What you have above is a corruption. Presumably it was reported by a journalist...
Selected response from:

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thank you for that translation I belive that this is the most legable answer as she is a jumping horse the phoenix could jump from the flames so i take it that it means that she is the phoenix jumping. Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Phoenix summit?Marcus Malabad
4 +1Phoenix rises?AYP
4Феникс возвращается
Peter Skipp


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Phoenix summit?


Explanation:
Are you sure you copied the second word correctly? Doesn't seem to be a legitimate Russian word. There is 'verkhushka' [верхушка], which means 'summit' or 'pinnacle'.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: You can find it at http://www.longwoodec.co.uk/octber-results.htm, but it's obviously incorrect or mistyped in Russian (or maybe it isn't a Russian word?)
2 hrs

agree  Milana_R: to Natalie: you found the right page, and correct in assuming that it might be mistyped or even not in Russian, but it also could be a pseudoword, something made up just for the show name of a horse.
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: it does look close to верхушка though which means "top", "summit"
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Феникс возвращается


Explanation:
Or in transliterated form:

F e n i ks/V o z v r a shch a ye t s ya

Or, in translated form:

The Phoenix Returns

What you have above is a corruption. Presumably it was reported by a journalist...

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thank you for that translation I belive that this is the most legable answer as she is a jumping horse the phoenix could jump from the flames so i take it that it means that she is the phoenix jumping. Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Phoenix rises?


Explanation:
Maybe this is: Phoenix rises (from the ashes)

To tell the truth, I don’t understand the second word.


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: oh, as in "vozrozhdaetsia" ? This could be it...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you