KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Большой энергетический потенциал

English translation: great energy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Большой энергетический потенциал
English translation:great energy

14:46 Jan 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Большой энергетический потенциал
это характеристика личности
rusha
Great energy
Explanation:
I doubt if "потециал" needs to be translated. You could say "potential for energy" but if a person is considered energetic, "energy" would be enough to describe this character trait.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
доверюсь носителю!!!

Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Great energy
Jack Doughty
4high vital energy levelsKonstantin Lakshin
4highly vigorous person (-ality)Andrey STULPE


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highly vigorous person (-ality)


Explanation:
-

Andrey STULPE
United States
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Great energy


Explanation:
I doubt if "потециал" needs to be translated. You could say "potential for energy" but if a person is considered energetic, "energy" would be enough to describe this character trait.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14119
Grading comment
доверюсь носителю!!!

Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Lakshin: From the Russian wording I suspect that they are talking about holistic human energy.
15 mins
  -> It hadn't occurred to me that it was to do with all this mystic stuff, but you are probably right.

agree  Milana_R
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high vital energy levels


Explanation:
As noted in another comment, they seem to be talking about aura, etc. I bet you there should be a stock phrase for this.

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92