KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

на грани возможностей

English translation: to the limit of human capability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на грани возможностей
English translation:to the limit of human capability

14:50 Jan 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: на грани возможностей
действия на грани человеческих возможностей
rusha
t the limit of human capability
Explanation:
Or "capacity" (or capabilities, or capacities)

("Endurance" seems too limited to me, though in a specific context it might be the best answer)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6t the limit of human capability
Jack Doughty
4 +1virtually beyond human capabilities
Ira Parsons
3at/to the limits of [human] endurance
Russell Phillips


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at/to the limits of [human] endurance


Explanation:
Eg: at/to the limits of what humans can endure (what is possible for them to endure)

Russell Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
t the limit of human capability


Explanation:
Or "capacity" (or capabilities, or capacities)

("Endurance" seems too limited to me, though in a specific context it might be the best answer)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: Also, depending on the context, could be 'he / she pushed it to the limit'
4 mins

agree  vitali antipov
1 hr

agree  Victor Yatsishin
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Neroni
2 hrs

agree  Milana_R
13 hrs

agree  Andrey STULPE
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virtually beyond human capabilities


Explanation:
a task or action that is almost impossible for a human to achieve

Ira Parsons
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: capabilities or ability
11 hrs