KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Без халявы

English translation: no free stuff here!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Без халявы
English translation:no free stuff here!
Entered by: Ira Parsons

18:33 Jan 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ joke
Russian term or phrase: Без халявы
This is supposed to be the title of a joke. Hopefully it's not something nasty...
Petter Björk
no free stuff here!
Explanation:
does depend on context however...
Selected response from:

Ira Parsons
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Without a free ticket
GaryG
4 +3No free-riders
Olga Simon
5 +1no freebies...
Vladimir Shapovalov
4 +2no free stuff here!
Ira Parsons
5supplement to other's responses
Liv Bliss


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Without a free ticket


Explanation:
Alternatively, "without a 'freebie'"

From a US government glossary

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shapovalov
5 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no freebies...


Explanation:
Well, so far it doesn't sound nasty at all. The joke itself can be nasty though :-)

Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No free-riders


Explanation:
Can also be "no free rides"

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: I'd prefer "no free rides".
12 mins

agree  Vladimir Shapovalov
51 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no free stuff here!


Explanation:
does depend on context however...

Ira Parsons
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
4 mins

agree  Vladimir Shapovalov
43 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supplement to other's responses


Explanation:
Just to supplement/back up my fellow ProZers useful answers, Stephen Marder's sometimes handy Supplementary Russian-English Dictionary (1994) gives "freebie, 'meal ticket'; free lunch; something for nothing" as his entry for халява. So much depends on the context provided by the joke itself.

Liv Bliss
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8