KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Бокал - с дырочкой, а девушка - без.

English translation: A goblet's got a hole, and a girl hasn't.


19:09 Jan 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ joke...
Russian term or phrase: Бокал - с дырочкой, а девушка - без.
This is from a joke.
xxxPetter
English translation:A goblet's got a hole, and a girl hasn't.
Explanation:
The translation really depends heavily on the rest of the joke...
Selected response from:

Alex Pchelintsev
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The glass has a hole, and the girl doesn't.Jim F.
4 +2The joke
Rusinterp
5Wrong term used
Russian Express
4 -1Girl = virginEmil Tubinshlak
3A goblet's got a hole, and a girl hasn't.
Alex Pchelintsev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A goblet's got a hole, and a girl hasn't.


Explanation:
The translation really depends heavily on the rest of the joke...

Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: every girl I ever knew had a hole! Even when viewed after several "goblets"! ;>) Guess we need the punch line!
16 mins
  -> I know the line is weird, but that's what the asker asked for - a holeless girl.

agree  Rusinterp: Richard, that's the punchline in the joke, that's why it doesn't make sense
56 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Girl = virgin


Explanation:
Note the use of the word "devushka". Although it may mean a girl or a young woman, in this context the whole "hole" business is probably a reference to virginity (although a comparison with a bottle and a cork would be more anatomically correct). I too am curious to hear the entire joke.

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rusinterp: wrong for the context
11 mins
  -> Sorry, the context came later. But in that case, it should be "The glass has a hole, the girl doesn't (def. article)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The joke


Explanation:
The whole joke goes something like that:
There's a guy and he somehow gets a tour of hell. And in hell he sees his fiend who is sitting at a table with a goblet of wine, and a really gorgeous girl. But he looks really unhappy, so the Guy asks the Friend what's the problem. And the Friend says, the goblet's got a hole, but the girl hasn't.

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAzazello: pretty pathetic as jokes go
32 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: lame is the word in vogue in the US these days...the point is that it is a pointless joke!
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wrong term used


Explanation:
Российский составитель анекдотов просто малограмотен. Сказать он, видимо, хотел "без вранья", а применил "без халявы", что смысла не имеет. В тюремном жаргоне есть термин "халява", что, если не ошибаюсь, означает "столовая в тюрьме". Отсюда - выпить и пожрать "на халяву", т.е. бесплатно.

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The glass has a hole, and the girl doesn't.


Explanation:
No Free Rides. A man dies and goes to Hell. The Devil is giving him a tour and showing him the punishments he can choose. Suddenly he sees a guy sitting with a pretty young girl on his lap and a glass of wine in his hand. He said: I want that! The Devil replied, "But you don't understand. The glass has a hole in it, and the girl doesn't." That's how you'd hear it in a bar. Regards.

Jim F.
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin: I guess I heard it in a pub just that way.
8 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: After the fact..and some enlightment...that, in so many words, is a hell of a joke..my cup runneth under!
1 day 9 hrs