KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ртутьсодержащие отходы

English translation: mercury-containing waste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ртутьсодержащие отходы
English translation:mercury-containing waste

12:27 Jan 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Environmental issues
Russian term or phrase: ртутьсодержащие отходы
Some info on how the company deals with waste disposal. The sentence is as follows:

Вывоз и переработка ртутьсодержащих отходов производится компанией такой-то.

mercuric waste?
mercurous waste?
mercurial waste?

Is there a difference?
Julia Berman
Russian Federation
mercury-containing waste
Explanation:
Юля, эти отходы называются просто mercury-containing waste, т.е. именно ртуть-содержащие, и никак иначе. Вот несколько примеров:

Florida's Waste Management - Mercury - Main Page
... Mercury-Containing Waste Mercury-Containing Lamps & Devices. With the decline of mercury used in ...
www.dep.state.fl.us/waste/categories/mercury/default.htm

MANAGING MERCURY-CONTAINING
WASTE LAMPS AS UNIVERSAL WASTE A FACT SHEET FOR ARIZONA BUSINESSES AND ...
www.adeq.state.az.us/environ/waste/hazwaste/download/mercla...

Maine Mercury-Containing Waste
... Mercury. Mercury-Containing Waste. A number of products that become part of the solid waste stream ...
www.state.me.us/dep/mercury/waste.htm

Don't put mercury-containing waste in medical waste containers. Incineration
and solid-waste disposal can release mercury directly into the environment. ...
www.city.palo-alto.ca.us/cleanbay/dental.html

Mercury Pollution Prevention
... Primary voluntary goals: Virtual elimination of mercury-containing waste from hospitals' waste stream by 2005. The reduction of the overall volume of waste ...
my.premierinc.com/all/safety/resources/mercury-safety/mercury_topic_summary.htm

Таких ссылок есть еще очень много.
Успехов!
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you Natalie. You are very helpful as usual. Thanks to everybody else I really appreciate you input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mercury-containing waste
Natalie
4 +3mercurious waste, or mercury-containing waste products
Rostislau Golod
4 +1mercury-rich waste
Russell Phillips


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mercury-rich waste


Explanation:
This is closer to the original, which suggests that the waste *contains* mercury, as opposed to consisting entirely and exclusively of mercury.

The adjective for mercury appears to be "mercurial" or "mercury" (adjectival noun)

Russell Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mercurious waste, or mercury-containing waste products


Explanation:
I think it might work as well

mercury-containing waste products

Regards,

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: I like the mercury-containing; I suppose waste products containing mercury could also be possible?
16 mins

agree  Victor Yatsishin: Второй вариант
36 mins

neutral  Natalie: Согласна со вторым вариантом, но первый не годится
1 hr

agree  Shila: also will go with the second phrase
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mercury-containing waste


Explanation:
Юля, эти отходы называются просто mercury-containing waste, т.е. именно ртуть-содержащие, и никак иначе. Вот несколько примеров:

Florida's Waste Management - Mercury - Main Page
... Mercury-Containing Waste Mercury-Containing Lamps & Devices. With the decline of mercury used in ...
www.dep.state.fl.us/waste/categories/mercury/default.htm

MANAGING MERCURY-CONTAINING
WASTE LAMPS AS UNIVERSAL WASTE A FACT SHEET FOR ARIZONA BUSINESSES AND ...
www.adeq.state.az.us/environ/waste/hazwaste/download/mercla...

Maine Mercury-Containing Waste
... Mercury. Mercury-Containing Waste. A number of products that become part of the solid waste stream ...
www.state.me.us/dep/mercury/waste.htm

Don't put mercury-containing waste in medical waste containers. Incineration
and solid-waste disposal can release mercury directly into the environment. ...
www.city.palo-alto.ca.us/cleanbay/dental.html

Mercury Pollution Prevention
... Primary voluntary goals: Virtual elimination of mercury-containing waste from hospitals' waste stream by 2005. The reduction of the overall volume of waste ...
my.premierinc.com/all/safety/resources/mercury-safety/mercury_topic_summary.htm

Таких ссылок есть еще очень много.
Успехов!

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936
Grading comment
Thank you Natalie. You are very helpful as usual. Thanks to everybody else I really appreciate you input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shila
5 hrs

agree  leff: For sure - I'm chemist
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: absolutely
13 hrs