KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

pitsaluyi

English translation: kisses (plural)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:potseluyi
English translation:kisses (plural)
Entered by: Olga Simon

20:49 Jan 30, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: pitsaluyi
unknown
Jon s. Gootnick
kisses (plural)
Explanation:
It should be "Potselui" - meaning "kissing you many times" , "lots of kisses" or simply "kisses".



Native speaker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 21:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few expression with the word \"kiss\":

loving, tender kiss — нежный поцелуй to kiss smb. on the cheek — поцеловать кого-л. в щеку
to kiss passionately — страстно целовать
to kiss tenderly — нежно целовать
to kiss smb. goodbye — поцеловать кого-л. на прощанье



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 21:32:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, was in a hurry! A few expressionS, of course!
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9kisses (plural)
Olga Simon
4 +3a kiss
Victor Yatsishin
5 +2kiss (me)
Mary Maksimova
5The correct spelling will be potselui means kiss me
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a kiss


Explanation:
The spelling should be POTSELUI

Victor Yatsishin
Belarus
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: It's right!
1 min

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
kisses (plural)


Explanation:
It should be "Potselui" - meaning "kissing you many times" , "lots of kisses" or simply "kisses".



Native speaker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 21:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few expression with the word \"kiss\":

loving, tender kiss — нежный поцелуй to kiss smb. on the cheek — поцеловать кого-л. в щеку
to kiss passionately — страстно целовать
to kiss tenderly — нежно целовать
to kiss smb. goodbye — поцеловать кого-л. на прощанье



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 21:32:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, was in a hurry! A few expressionS, of course!

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: I think, it's plural, you are right!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much!

agree  Natametzger
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natasha!

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  AYP
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mikhail Adamenko
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mikhail!

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra!

agree  Milana_R: good catch with the "plural"
10 hrs
  -> It's much better when there are lots of kisses, right?

agree  xxxAzazello: all this talk of smooching is making me thirsty
20 hrs
  -> Wow!!!!!! Go for it then!!!!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kiss (me)


Explanation:
You have foggoten about an imperative of the verb "potselovatj".
Example:
_Potselui_ menja, pozhalujsta - kiss me please.

Mary Maksimova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Shila
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The correct spelling will be potselui means kiss me


Explanation:
It is derived from the verb potselovach means to kiss.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 763