KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ФСК

English translation: Federal Grid Company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ФСК
English translation:Federal Grid Company
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

11:08 Aug 12, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Russian term or phrase: ФСК
При монтаже новых контактных соединений необходимо использовать электропроводящую смазку ЭПС-98 (указание ФСК РАО «ЕЭС России» № 15-02/ 705 от 25.11.2002 г.)

Не пойму, что есть в данном случае ФСК.

Выяснил, что существует "Федеральная сетевая компания Единой энергетической системы" (ОАО "ФСК ЕЭС"), но тогда при чем тут РАО?

А может, это означает вообще что-нибудь другое - "федеральная служба контроля", например?

Кто-нибудь знаком с этой сферой? Подскажите, please!
Andrew Vdovin
Federal Grid Company
Explanation:
The Federal Grid Company (Федеральная сетевая компания) is a joint stock entity which was spinned off by RAO to handle all of the issues pertaining to managing the grid (as the name implies).
Selected response from:

natasavk
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Federal Grid Companynatasavk
5Federal Power Transmission Network companyxxxPristav
5Федеральная сетевая компания
Olena Mankovska


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Федеральная сетевая компания


Explanation:
С ФСК Вы однозначно правы, а что касается РАО, то ето Российское акционерное общество.

Olena Mankovska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Federal Grid Company


Explanation:
The Federal Grid Company (Федеральная сетевая компания) is a joint stock entity which was spinned off by RAO to handle all of the issues pertaining to managing the grid (as the name implies).

natasavk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Sounds like a good equivalent to me
24 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Grid indeed.
6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Federal Power Transmission Network company


Explanation:
Расшифровка аббревиатуры ФСК:

http://www.fsk-ees.ru/ru/

Перевод названия этой компании на многоязычном сайте РУНЕТа:

Federal Power Transmission Network company

http://www.en.rian.ru/business/20050528/40434144.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 мин (2006-08-12 11:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Оба сайта относятся к система РАО ЕЭС

xxxPristav
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4