KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Ветками дерева служат

English translation: form the branches of the tree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Ветками дерева служат
English translation:form the branches of the tree
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:17 Feb 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Sofrware
Russian term or phrase: Ветками дерева служат
Процедура поиска чрезвычайно проста, так как вся документация представлена в виде иерархической структуры - дерева. Ветками дерева служат атрибуты документа такие как, например, "организация", "продукт", "статус" и т.д.
olga
form the branches of the tree
Explanation:
ttributes of the document such as "organization", "product". "status" etc. form the branches of the tree.

("Serve as" is not wrong but "form" reads better in English in my opinion.)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2form the branches of the tree
Jack Doughty
5Direct translation will do
Olga Simon
5The branches of the tree are ...rainchik2
4branches of the treeAYP
4serve as the branches of the tree
Alexander Alexandrov
4the branches of the tree serve asMarcus Malabad
4The attributes of the document.......DTec


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the branches of the tree serve as


Explanation:
...as the features (attributes) of the document

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DTec: isn't it the other way round? ;-)
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Direct translation will do


Explanation:
Мне кадется, это один из тех вариантов, где прямой перевод вполне подойдет.

The branches of the hierarchic(al) tree are represented by attributes of the document - such as "Organization", "Product", "Satus" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 10:31:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну вот. опять! Мне каЖется...

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
form the branches of the tree


Explanation:
ttributes of the document such as "organization", "product". "status" etc. form the branches of the tree.

("Serve as" is not wrong but "form" reads better in English in my opinion.)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shila
2 days8 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
6 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serve as the branches of the tree


Explanation:
Personal experience.

The search procedure is extremely simple, as all documentation is presented in the form of a hierarchic structure, a tree. Such attributes of a document as e.g. "organization", "product" or "status", etc., serve as the branches of the tree.

Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 98

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The attributes of the document.......


Explanation:
The attributes of the document - such as 'Organization', 'Product','Status', etc. - are the branches of this tree.

I'm not sure about punctuation, may be commas will be enough.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 17:04:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we should forget abot the Russian structure of this sentence.

DTec
PRO pts in pair: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The branches of the tree are ...


Explanation:
Direct translation should work in this case, I think.

rainchik2

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branches of the tree


Explanation:
The document attributes such as, for example, "organization", "product", "status" etc. are branches of the tree

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90