KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

кавершлаг

English translation: cross-cut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:квершлаг
English translation:cross-cut
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

13:34 Feb 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Geology. Minerology
Russian term or phrase: кавершлаг
Geology. One of the positions in the chart describing a rich ore block.
Andrey Miachikov
If you mean квершлаг
Explanation:
it's probably a cross-cut
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2См. ниже
Olga Simon
5drift, crosscut
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5gainAYP
5брит. crosscut, cross beading; амер. cross-entry
Alexander Alexandrov
4 +1If you mean квершлаг
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you mean квершлаг


Explanation:
it's probably a cross-cut


    Reference: http://students.washington.edu/nichutas/research/k2/intro.ht...
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Это один из вариантов.
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Оля!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
См. ниже


Explanation:
Существует уйма слов для квершлага:

геол. cross measure drift; cross measure:;

- cross; cross-heading; plane; rock crosscut; stone drift; stone head; thirl; tunnel; cross level



главный квершлаг -shaft crosscut
длина квершлагов - backs length
проведение квершлага -cross-cutting
пройти квершлаг -cut a drift
промежуточный квершлаг- sectional tunnel
соединительный квершлаг между парными или сближенными пластами -rock chute

Cross-cut or drift will do.


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Mitchell: Yes: Used as the sole term for crosscut Baron and Ershov's English/Russian Mining Dictionary...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, David!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
брит. crosscut, cross beading; амер. cross-entry


Explanation:
квершлаг м.
брит. crosscut, cross beading; амер. cross-entry
вентиляционный квершлаг — airway [ventilation] crosscut
вспомогательный квершлаг — auxiliary [subsidiary] crosscut
главный квершлаг — main crosscut
откаточный квершлаг — haulage crosscut
участковый квершлаг — district crosscut
этажный квершлаг — level crosscut


    Multilex II
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 98

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gain


Explanation:
Квершлаг:
cross-cut, gain, cross-entry, crosscut, cross heading, crossdrift, offset

Lingvo 7.0


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drift, crosscut


Explanation:
a horisontal underground tunnel following a vein or parallel to the strike of an orebody


    Dictionary of Geology by Philip Kearey
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408