KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

• Безопасная работа в интернет

English translation: safe Internet browsing/surfing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:безопасная работа в интернете
English translation:safe Internet browsing/surfing
Entered by: DTec

08:09 Feb 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Sofrware
Russian term or phrase: • Безопасная работа в интернет
• Безопасная работа в интернет
olga
safe Internet browsing/surfing
Explanation:
I think this is what you would usually hear. Anyway, you work in the Internet by browsing/surfing...

And one more note: it's usually 'the Internet'(with definite article), e.g. to advertise in the Internet, etc.
In the expression above the article is omitted as 'Internet' here acts as an adjective.

Good luck!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 09:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha, I\'ve made a mistake ! It\'s on the Internet!!!!!!! Shame on me!
Selected response from:

DTec
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3safe Internet browsing/surfingDTec
5Safe work on Internet
Olga Simon
4Safe Internet-workingAYP
4safe surfing
Remedios
4secure Internet useMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safe surfing


Explanation:
surfing сленг "серфинг" ("катание" на волнах информационного океана Internet с регулярным "заплывом" в избранные наиболее интересные "пункты").




    Lingvo 7.0
Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olga Simon: К сожалению, "surfing" не отражает термина "работа".
6 mins
  -> Под "работой в Интернете" и понимают именно серфинг. Об "удаленной работе" говорят "работа через Интернет"

agree  Yelena.: Но все зависит от контекста
1 day10 hrs
  -> Согласная я. Спасибо :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Safe work on Internet


Explanation:
Safe work on (the) Internet.

That's it.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
safe Internet browsing/surfing


Explanation:
I think this is what you would usually hear. Anyway, you work in the Internet by browsing/surfing...

And one more note: it's usually 'the Internet'(with definite article), e.g. to advertise in the Internet, etc.
In the expression above the article is omitted as 'Internet' here acts as an adjective.

Good luck!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 09:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha, I\'ve made a mistake ! It\'s on the Internet!!!!!!! Shame on me!

DTec
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Incognita ;-)

agree  Mary Maksimova: "browsing" sounds better for me
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Mary ;-)

agree  Shila
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shila ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secure Internet use


Explanation:
When we're talking about IT-related or Web-related stuff, we can only speak or 'security' (and not 'safeness'). This is the correct IT term for "Безопасная". The security may be provided by a firewall, proper anti-viral software, etc. 'Safe' is incorrect.



see examples below:
Zone Labs: Pressroom: Press Releases
... dynamically assigned Security Levels and Zones. Combined, these elements guarantee secure Internet use because each one is stronger than if it were used alone. ...
www.zonelabs.com/pressroom/pressreleases/2000/downloadza1M.... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

oreilly.com -- Online Catalog: Securing Windows NT/2000 ...
... makes a Windows server an easy target for attacks, and configuring Windows for secure Internet use is a complex task. Securing Windows NT/2000 Servers for the ...
www.oreilly.com/catalog/securwinserv/desc.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Products
... Location : Netherlands Product Name : Firewall Box for Secure
Internet Use Acrosser Product : AR-B1550,AR-M9917. ...
www.acrosser.com/products/application/story_2.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

1 day20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Safe Internet-working


Explanation:
Safe Internet-working

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90