KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

o Очистка типа "уборка мусора"

English translation: about clean-ups such as "empty trash bin"


10:03 Feb 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Sofrware
Russian term or phrase: o Очистка типа "уборка мусора"
Очистка типа "уборка мусора"
olga
English translation:about clean-ups such as "empty trash bin"
Explanation:
look at your desktop and you'll see the Windows 'trash bin'
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3about clean-ups such as "empty trash bin"Marcus Malabad
5 +2Delete and "Recycle bin"
Olga Simon
4 +1garbage removal
nattash
5Sweep-out
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1"empty trash", "empty recycle bin"FridaBokh
4Clearing of "scavenging" typeAYP
4Freeng disk space by emptying Recycle Bin
Natalie Sanadze
2Empty Trash Cleaning (up)DTec


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
about clean-ups such as "empty trash bin"


Explanation:
look at your desktop and you'll see the Windows 'trash bin'

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Mine is called "Recycle bin".
1 hr
  -> oh, you're right! recycle bin

agree  Yuri Geifman: I have a second trash bin called Kremlin Recycle Bin even though it is only used for secure deletion (I must be recycling bits or something...)
9 hrs

agree  minkara
12 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Empty Trash Cleaning (up)


Explanation:
To be honest, the original expression sounds a bit strange...

I can feel that it's been translated from English before....
:-)

DTec
PRO pts in pair: 16

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Delete and "Recycle bin"


Explanation:
It depends on the computer programme.
My computer has a "Recycle bin" and a "Delete" function.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 10:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Empty Recycle bin\" and \"empty trash\" are equal - as I said before it depends on the software installed.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  minkara
12 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Freeng disk space by emptying Recycle Bin


Explanation:
or
cleaning disk using "Empty Recycle Bin" tab
http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/perf/perf/ext/fileSpace-c.htm...
http://www.pcguide.com/opt/opt/fileRecycle-c.html


Natalie Sanadze
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 52

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sweep-out


Explanation:
there is a Norton (?) product with similar name and functions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 16:32:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"Sweep-away\"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garbage removal


Explanation:
community service

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minkara
12 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clearing of "scavenging" type


Explanation:
Clearing of "scavenging" type

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"empty trash", "empty recycle bin"


Explanation:
1- for Mac
2- for PC

FridaBokh
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minkara
10 days