KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Сервер безопасности

English translation: security server


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase: Сервер безопасности
English translation:security server
Entered by: Ana Hermida

10:52 Feb 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Sofrware
Russian term or phrase: Сервер безопасности
• Сервер безопасности
olga
security server
Explanation:
... The DOE Information Security Server (DOE-IS) is an advanced web server on the Internet
whose goal is to enhance information security data sharing within the ...
doe-is.llnl.gov/





... The siteDirector TM Java TM -Based Security Server (SDSS) is an Internet application
designed to commerce-enable your sD installation quickly, easily and ...
Description: SDSS is an e-service designed to commerce enable Open Market (formally Folio Corp) SiteDirector infobases...
Catйgorie: Business > E-Commerce > Technology Vendors
www.scbbs.com/sdss.html
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5security serverJacek Krankowski
5 +2Secure server
Olga Simon
4 +1Все-таки Security Server
Natalie Sanadze


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
security server


Explanation:
... The DOE Information Security Server (DOE-IS) is an advanced web server on the Internet
whose goal is to enhance information security data sharing within the ...
doe-is.llnl.gov/





... The siteDirector TM Java TM -Based Security Server (SDSS) is an Internet application
designed to commerce-enable your sD installation quickly, easily and ...
Description: SDSS is an e-service designed to commerce enable Open Market (formally Folio Corp) SiteDirector infobases...
Catйgorie: Business > E-Commerce > Technology Vendors
www.scbbs.com/sdss.html


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Sanadze
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: definitely
5 hrs

agree  FridaBokh
2 days15 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
4 days

agree  Hristina
12 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Secure server


Explanation:
redhat.com | Red Hat Apache Solutions

... Stronghold 3 Secure Web Server $995.00 Buy Now. ... Ameritrade turns to Red Hat's Stronghold
3 Secure Web Server for a scalable, reliable and secure Web solution. ...

www.c2.net/

Ordering Help, Questions and Answers
... Questions and Answers Question: Is this a secure server? Can I use my Credit Card
safely? Answer: You can order using your credit card, and the internet ...

www.tssphoto.com/sp/dg/faq.html



Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shapovalov: if we are talking about a server which processes SSL- encrypted data flow, than it is a "secure server". More context would be helpful..
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Владимир!

agree  Palko Agi
1 hr
  -> On magyar? A neve szerint - igen. Akkor "Jo napot kivanok" , nem - inkabb "Udvozlom" - es koszonom szepen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Все-таки Security Server


Explanation:
cм:
http://www.microsoft.com/isaserver/

Natalie Sanadze
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Shapovalov: depends on the context, which is missing in this case... If the asker adds at least few words of context...
54 mins
  -> принято! It realy depends on context

agree  Yuri Geifman: I really doubt that a secure server would be called Сервер безопасности in Russian... I agree with Jacek and Nata
7 hrs