KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

наводки на соединительные проводные линии

English translation: interferences/induced noise in wiring/electrical lines


13:03 Feb 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: наводки на соединительные проводные линии
Работа средств вычислительной техники сопровождается электромагнитными излучениями и наводками на соединительные проводные линии, которая может быть восстановлена на довольно отдаленном расстоянии
olga
English translation:interferences/induced noise in wiring/electrical lines
Explanation:
Interference - термин наиболее нейтральный в этом контексте. Можно написать induced noise или induced current. (Все это в передлах физики и гражданскй обороны на уровне средней школы.) С согласованием второй части русского предложения что-то не так.
Selected response from:

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interferences/induced noise in wiring/electrical linesKonstantin Lakshin
4 +1Adjustments to the connecting wires
GaryG
4Я не знаю, долго думал, но не знаю, что за наводки.Andrey STULPE
2connecting wire circuit crosstalkAYP


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Я не знаю, долго думал, но не знаю, что за наводки.


Explanation:
-

Andrey STULPE
United States
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adjustments to the connecting wires


Explanation:
With some help from a 1956 U.S. Army Russian-English Electronics Dictionary

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
1 hr

neutral  Konstantin Lakshin: Are you sure this was not a double typo?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interferences/induced noise in wiring/electrical lines


Explanation:
Interference - термин наиболее нейтральный в этом контексте. Можно написать induced noise или induced current. (Все это в передлах физики и гражданскй обороны на уровне средней школы.) С согласованием второй части русского предложения что-то не так.

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Induced currents in wiring будет ОК
3 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: I think so too
3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
connecting wire circuit crosstalk


Explanation:
connecting wire circuit crosstalk

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90