KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

фианит, каратность

English translation: phianite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:фианит
English translation:phianite

17:58 Feb 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: фианит, каратность
Эти камни - фианиты.
Какая каратность бриллиантов?

phianite - how many carats do the diamonds weigh?
Explanation:
a synthetic material used in laser technology, etc.; apaprently it is hard to distinguish from a good quality diamond.
"Mystique’s 'Gem Quality' Cubic Zirconia is the original formula (Phianite) invented by the Russians, and is the elite of all Cubic Zirconia. Phianite is the hardest form of Cubic Zirconia, thus allowing it to be cut and polished exactly like a diamond, revealing maximum fire and brilliance." (See this web page
http://www.kliogem.com/stone.asp)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 18:47:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should be capital p -- Phianite, as it seems to be a proprietary term, judging by the passage I quote from the url I cite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 18:53:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should be capital p -- Phianite, as it seems to be a proprietary term, judging by the passage I quote from the url I cite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 19:03:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, you can simply say \'what is the carat weight\' etc. \'diamond carat weight\' is a common term in the jewellry industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 19:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carat Weight: All diamonds are measured in carats (not to be confused
with Karats, which are used to measure the purity of gold

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 19:09:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carat Weight: All diamonds are measured in carats (not to be confused
with Karats, which are used to measure the purity of gold
Selected response from:

Clive Wilshin
Grading comment

Thank you very-very much for such a detailed answer!!!
I send you my best wishes!!!
Victoria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cubic zirconia / carat-weightDTec
5 +3phianite - how many carats do the diamonds weigh?Clive Wilshin
4 +2fianite, weight in carats
GaryG
5weight in carats[Removed name]
5 -1фианит = цирконий (zircon); carat value
Irina Glozman


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fianite, weight in carats


Explanation:
"Fianite", per a US government glossary,
a material developed at FIAN.

Karatnost' is surely the weight in carats;
in gold it is the degree of purity, but I assume here
it's the weight of the materia.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Ф-изический И-нститут А-кадемии Н-аук
13 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weight in carats


Explanation:
The noun carat has 2 senses
1. carat -- (a unit of weight for precious stones = 200 mg)
2. Karat, carat -- (the unit of measurement for the proportion of gold in an alloy; 18-karat gold is 75% gold; 24-karat gold is pure gold)


Refernce:
http://www.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/wn


[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phianite - how many carats do the diamonds weigh?


Explanation:
a synthetic material used in laser technology, etc.; apaprently it is hard to distinguish from a good quality diamond.
"Mystique’s 'Gem Quality' Cubic Zirconia is the original formula (Phianite) invented by the Russians, and is the elite of all Cubic Zirconia. Phianite is the hardest form of Cubic Zirconia, thus allowing it to be cut and polished exactly like a diamond, revealing maximum fire and brilliance." (See this web page
http://www.kliogem.com/stone.asp)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 18:47:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should be capital p -- Phianite, as it seems to be a proprietary term, judging by the passage I quote from the url I cite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 18:53:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should be capital p -- Phianite, as it seems to be a proprietary term, judging by the passage I quote from the url I cite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 19:03:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, you can simply say \'what is the carat weight\' etc. \'diamond carat weight\' is a common term in the jewellry industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 19:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carat Weight: All diamonds are measured in carats (not to be confused
with Karats, which are used to measure the purity of gold

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 19:09:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carat Weight: All diamonds are measured in carats (not to be confused
with Karats, which are used to measure the purity of gold

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment

Thank you very-very much for such a detailed answer!!!
I send you my best wishes!!!
Victoria.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DTec
40 mins

agree  Natalie: cubic zirconia (also known as fianite,phianite, or KSZ) http://www.ganoksin.com/orchid/archive/200104/msg00027.htm
1 hr

agree  Ira Parsons
6 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
фианит = цирконий (zircon); carat value


Explanation:
фианит = цирконий (zircon)
http://www.krugosvet.ru/articles/19/1001996/1001996a8.htm тут в 6-ом параграфе подробно описан фианит;

Вместо слова "каратность" я осмелюсь предложить: carat value

Удачи!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 11:58:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe I was wrong and it is impossible to say \" carat value\", but:
1. value= a. the quality of being useful or desirable; b. the worth of something when compared with something else; c. what something is considered to be worth; d. the worth of something in terms of money (as you wrote) or other goods for which it can be exchanged.
And not only the short determination Clivejw gave below.

2. As it is said in DTec\'s answer: Phianite and Zirconia (Zircon, as I strongly suggest) are 100% the same. The term \"Zircon\" is frequently used:
From www.atomica.com:
zir·con
n.
A brown to colorless mineral, ZrSiO4, which is heated, cut, and polished to form a brilliant blue-white gem.

In addition: Please visit the following site (there are some examples of use of циркон in Russian): http://www.krugosvet.ru/scripts/template.dll?Base=enc&r=)
Here is the information from the link I gave in my original answer. It explains why there are 2 names for the same stone and why Russian language uses фианит instead of циркон and vice versa
В качестве имитации алмаза успешно используют также гранатиты (искусственные кристаллы редкоземельных элементов со структурой граната), ниобат лития (линобат) и, наконец, самый лучший заменитель алмаза фианит – кубический диоксид циркония, впервые полученный в Физическом институте АН СССР (ФИАНе).


Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clive Wilshin: afraid you can't say carat value. value is measured in terms of money; a carat is a unit of weight. Phianite is a form of zirconium oxide, see my answer above
10 mins
  -> Please see the addition to my answer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cubic zirconia / carat-weight


Explanation:
Carat-weight may be the least important of the 4 C's in determining the value of a diamond. Indeed, comparing the value of diamonds by weight is much like compa...
URL: http://www.rfmoeller.com/diamond/caratweight.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 19:11:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOts of matches on \'carat-weight\'
Фианит и цирконий - одно и то же. 100%. Разница в том, что в русском языке больше прижился фианит.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 19:13:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все попытки найти что-либо о фианите постоянно приводят к термину cubic zirconia - Вы это найдете на любом англязычню сайте - описание изделий и т.д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 19:19:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cubic zirconia (also known as
fianite, phianite, or KSZ), and yttrium zirconium oxide (ZrO2/Y2O3)
(Schumann, 1997, p. 242-3, 246). Most recently moissanite, .............

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 19:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ganoksin.com/orchid/archive/200104/msg00027.htm

DTec
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Cubic zirconia, or CZ is the term used in the US.
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна

agree  protolmach
33 mins
  -> Thank you Protolmach

agree  GaryG: From "Novyye slova i znacheniya (1984): синтетические кристаллы на основе окислов циркониЯ и гафниЯ...
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, GaryG

agree  Alex_B: CZ and carat weight - terms used by jewelers in the US, Tatiana is right.
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Alex_B