KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Вице-Министр

English translation: Vice- Minister


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Вице-Министр
English translation:Vice- Minister
Entered by: Olga Simon

09:00 Feb 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Вице-Министр
П.Нефедов,
Вице-Министр,
Министерство энергетики и минеральных ресурсов
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Vice- Minister
Explanation:
Vice-Minister


Minister, Senior Vice-Minister, Parliamentary Secretary
Name, : Mr. Kenji KOSAKA. Present Title, : Senior Vice Minister for Public Management,
Home Affairs, Posts and Telecommunications Member of the House of ...

www.soumu.go.jp/english/daijin/kosaka.html



Profile of Senior Vice- Minister for Foreign Affairs SUGIURA ...
... December 1990, Parliamentary Vice Minister, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry
and Fisheries (The first Kaifu Reshuffled Cabinet). ...

www.mofa.go.jp/about/hq/profile/sugiura.html

А что Вас смущает?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 09:06:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P. Nefedov,
Vice-Minister,
Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vice- Minister
Olga Simon
5Vice Minister
Remedios
2Yes, Vice-Minister, not Vice Minister
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vice- Minister


Explanation:
Vice-Minister


Minister, Senior Vice-Minister, Parliamentary Secretary
Name, : Mr. Kenji KOSAKA. Present Title, : Senior Vice Minister for Public Management,
Home Affairs, Posts and Telecommunications Member of the House of ...

www.soumu.go.jp/english/daijin/kosaka.html



Profile of Senior Vice- Minister for Foreign Affairs SUGIURA ...
... December 1990, Parliamentary Vice Minister, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry
and Fisheries (The first Kaifu Reshuffled Cabinet). ...

www.mofa.go.jp/about/hq/profile/sugiura.html

А что Вас смущает?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 09:06:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P. Nefedov,
Vice-Minister,
Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vice Minister


Explanation:
NB: без дефиса

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 515

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Yes, Vice-Minister, not Vice Minister


Explanation:
Disagree with Incognita. Обязательно с дефисом. A Vice-Minister is a subordinate of a Minister who can stand in for him. If there were such a thing as a Vice Minister, it would have to be mean something like "Министр порочных дел".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14091