KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

рокировка/рокировщик

English translation: swapping real and imaginary parts


20:20 Feb 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Circuits, math
Russian term or phrase: рокировка/рокировщик
I need the term used in computer circuit design, not chess (unless they are the same, of course :-)
The context deals with complex code inverters, shifters, etc. Lingvo suggests "lateral shift", but according to them it's a military term.
Please do not reply unless you have first-hand knowledge of the subject.
Yuri Geifman
Canada
English translation:swapping real and imaginary parts
Explanation:
This IS is castling in the most neatly metaphoric of senses. You may need some other specific phrasing for it in your context, but the term will be swapping....

One reference is embedded in this paper, whose URL is noted below

"We simulate the performance of an equalized Gaussian Minimum Shift Keying (GMSK) signal in an indoor radio environment with fading, noise, cochannel interference and Inter Symbol Interference (ISI). We show that data rates of 20 Mbps at Bit Error Rates "





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 21:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In encryption work, this also takes the form of \"This design has a single Blowfish-round ALU which now includes a high/low half swapping circuit (a pair of 32-bit multiplexors).\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 21:55:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Yuri...
Selected response from:

David Mitchell
United States
Grading comment
The castling metaphor is neat indeed, but I think I'll use swapping, that didn't occure to me. Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3swapping real and imaginary partsDavid Mitchell
4castling - but it's still a chess term, didn't find another term yetTatiana Neroni
1bit (or byte) shifter?Konstantin Lakshin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
castling - but it's still a chess term, didn't find another term yet


Explanation:
The only sites where I found this word associated with electronic circuits design, though, were about designing circuits for electronic chess machines.

Will keep diggin' :).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 20:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PHASE SHIFT, phase shifters - that\'s still a guess, but this is also used in relation to computer circuit design in the mentioned context.

Hope it helps at least to a certain degree.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
swapping real and imaginary parts


Explanation:
This IS is castling in the most neatly metaphoric of senses. You may need some other specific phrasing for it in your context, but the term will be swapping....

One reference is embedded in this paper, whose URL is noted below

"We simulate the performance of an equalized Gaussian Minimum Shift Keying (GMSK) signal in an indoor radio environment with fading, noise, cochannel interference and Inter Symbol Interference (ISI). We show that data rates of 20 Mbps at Bit Error Rates "





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 21:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In encryption work, this also takes the form of \"This design has a single Blowfish-round ALU which now includes a high/low half swapping circuit (a pair of 32-bit multiplexors).\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 21:55:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Yuri...


    Reference: http://www-isl.stanford.edu/people/jtellado/PIMRC95.ps
David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
The castling metaphor is neat indeed, but I think I'll use swapping, that didn't occure to me. Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Lakshin: Nice two see that my guesswork may be good for something
43 mins
  -> It's that trick of sliding between the languages and looking both ways ;-))

agree  BurakB
49 mins
  -> Thanks...

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Excellent!
1 hr
  -> I think having been a FORTH programmer once made it pretty easy to figure out ....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bit (or byte) shifter?


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Another guess is that the operation may be known as "swap" (hence, swapper). All of the above is guessing. You may try searching for "bit-manipulation" on the net.

My apologies for ignoring your request. :=)

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92