KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

translate the whole sentence, please

English translation: With two higher educations....


09:34 Mar 7, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ web
Russian term or phrase: translate the whole sentence, please
Имея два высших образования (техническое на уровне магистра и лингвистическое на уровне бакалавра), я уже много лет выполняю переводы...
(Страничка в интернете. Дословный перевод не обязателен, варианты приветствуются.)
Mary Maksimova
English translation:With two higher educations....
Explanation:
With two higher educations (a Master's degree in Technichques and a BA in Linguistics) I have been involved in translation business/have been working as a translator for several years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 09:47:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of \"with\" you may use \"after obtaining\". I think, this is even a better solution since sounds more educated.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Two degrees.
Jim Otis
4 +3Два варианта
Olga Simon
5 +1With two higher educations....Steffen Pollex
5With two Degrees, MSc and BA, I do (have been doing) quality translations for years
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Having two higher education...maka25
4 +1Another option...
Yuri Geifman
5см. ниже:-)
ttagir
5"Having two higher education qualifications (a technical degree at Master's level and a BaccalaureatBurravoe Ltd
5 -2With two degrees in higher education (masters degree (technical) and bachelor's (linguistics)janasru


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With two higher educations....


Explanation:
With two higher educations (a Master's degree in Technichques and a BA in Linguistics) I have been involved in translation business/have been working as a translator for several years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 09:47:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of \"with\" you may use \"after obtaining\". I think, this is even a better solution since sounds more educated.


    intuition/experience
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: but I think "two higher educational qualifications" would be an improvement on just "two higher educations".
11 mins

neutral  Yuri Geifman: what's a Master's in Techniques? I think this was intended as a Master's in some sort of Engineering (technical education); I do agree with the "Two higher educations" bit
5 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: MSc = master's techical degree, BA = bachelor's humanities
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Два варианта


Explanation:
1) With two types of higher (high-level) education (Master's Degreein Technical Studies and BA in Linguistics), I have been doing translation for many years...

2) Маша, если Вы пишете просебя, можно сказть так:

I have Master's Degree in Technical Studies and a BA in Linguistics. For the last few years I have been heavily involved in different kinds of translations...

Вариантов будет много.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: Очень хорошие варианты
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yelena.

agree  GaryG: Both are fine; for 1) I prefer "higher"
5 hrs
  -> I suggested "higher" - it is there. Thank you very much, Gary!

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: why Technical Studies? and why 'Linguistics' not, well, Language Studies vs Technical Studies?
8 hrs
  -> И куда бы мы, бедные, делись бех таких ценных и существенных советов, Особенно если ко всем подряд придираться...

agree  Rusinterp
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Having two higher education qualifications (a technical degree at Master's level and a Baccalaureat


Explanation:
in Linguistics), I have already been carrying out translations for many years!.

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см. ниже:-)


Explanation:
Для американского читателя:
Possess 2 higher education degrees (Tech.- Master degree, Linguistics - BA). Translation works via Inet during several years.

Мне кажется, что смысл русской фразы уж очень неуклюжеватоват:-)
Для английского читателя:
Two higher edication degrees -M. (Engineering) and BA (Linguistics). Many years in translation teleworking (via Internet): (перечислите пары и темы по пунктам с добавлением etc.).

Have a nice work!
Yours,
Tagir.
PS. If you wish to analyze the situation with various ways for expressing these and similar facts, please note that almost every professionally designed page contains CV downloadable:-)
You may choose!
t.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Degree только в Higher Education - иначе как же? Тавтология выходит
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Two degrees.


Explanation:
"Having two degrees in Higher Education (Master's Degree in Technical Studies and a B.A. in Linguistics), I have been working as a translator for many years"

Jim Otis
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ctirip: Change "Having" to "With, stick the particle "a" in front of Master's Degree - as you did before B.A. - and you have an easy-to-read English sentence. The use of particles in this instance help with the flow. This is by far the best of the interpretations
23 mins

agree  David Lavie
2 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: I'd go with this one.
2 hrs

agree  [Removed name]
3 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Are there Degrees with other educational level than 'higher'?
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Another option...


Explanation:
With two University degrees (a graduate-level degree in Englineering and a Bachelor's in Linguistics), I have been doing translations for many years...

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Однако, там не сказано университетские ли они..
2 hrs
  -> для западного читателя, высшее образование автоматически значит университетское (даже Вест Поинт)

agree  Rusinterp: possible
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Having two higher education...


Explanation:
Having two higher educations (a Master\'s degree in Technical Studies and BA in Linguistics) I have been doing translations for years.

maka25

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
With two Degrees, MSc and BA, I do (have been doing) quality translations for years


Explanation:
or
With two Degrees, MSc and BA, ....

You better specify the fields with those Degrees.Some people like to go deeper to find out.Besides (just generalizing) the subject is to be able to provide some evidence that those Degrees are really BA and Msc.Example (you probably know):with linguistics - what is considered BA in Canada can be recognized as MA in the States - weird but true.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 17:51:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"выкристаллизовалось\" после кофе:
Holding two Degrees, MSc and BA,I provide (>longish but more correct> have been providing) quality translations for years

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Simon: "For years" can go only with have been and never with "do".
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
With two degrees in higher education (masters degree (technical) and bachelor's (linguistics)


Explanation:
With two degrees in higher education (masters degree in technical education and bachelor's degree in linguistics), I am doing translations for many years now...

Janani


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2207 days (2008-03-22 14:56:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

1. I myself have two degrees in higher education in the sense I have an M.Phil. Degree in Russian and am a graduate in science.

- that 2 are those degree acquired.
2. And to the second I am a language specialist as well not just Russian and English but Tamil as my mother tongue as well. I have to enlighten you that all tenses and aspects at times are used for other than the original tense it is supposed to be. So Grammar is based on the language used and not as it is prescribed. Some rules go in and these exceptions too add on to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2207 days (2008-03-22 14:59:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the word уже is very tricky to undergo a translation, so it has to be looked under the magnifying glass every time.


janasru
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Degree (two degrees?) in Higher Education - wrong,sorry
7 hrs

disagree  Yelena.: Agree with Vladimir and also it should be "have been doing translations"
1 day4 hrs