KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

korva

English translation: whore


23:48 Mar 7, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: korva
swear word???
karlie
English translation:whore
Explanation:
but not Russian, it's Polish (kurwa) and Czech/Slovak (kurva). It means whore. Ukrainians and Russians would understand the word as well although the word doesn't exist in both languages.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6whoreMarcus Malabad
5 +3KURVA = ? KOROVA=?
ttagir
5 +1I don't know about Polish, but it is Hungarian.
Olga Simon
4korva
4fuck/shit
Marcin Wierzbicki
4shitAYP


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
whore


Explanation:
but not Russian, it's Polish (kurwa) and Czech/Slovak (kurva). It means whore. Ukrainians and Russians would understand the word as well although the word doesn't exist in both languages.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: extensive explanation.Must add,in Ukrainian - very often used
6 mins
  -> yep, I suspected that Ukrainians would have the same word because of the proximity to Poland

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: In Russian also
47 mins

agree  GaryG: It's a Hebrew word (!), which got into Russian through Yiddish
1 hr
  -> well, you learn something everyday

agree  Ira Parsons
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  Yelena.
8 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: Sorry, GaryG: Yiddish it may be, Hebrew it most certainly is NOT!
2 days3 hrs

neutral  Sue Goldian: John's right Gary, it's definitely NOT Hebrew.
2 days16 hrs

neutral  Dana Cohen: And it came to Yiddish via slav languages, and to Hebrew either via Yiddish or (more likely) directly through slav languages
2 days17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
KURVA = ? KOROVA=?


Explanation:
Word is not Russian. In Russian I know "kurva" which can be approximately translated as "damned wretch, stinker, shit". Nevertheless, KURVA, SKURVIT'SYA are from circles of very low education and is considered as rather oldish hard sland word.
BUT if the original is KOROVA, then it means COW!
Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: smile
6 hrs

agree  Yelena.: May well be...
8 hrs

disagree  Olga Simon: Nothing to do with the COW - it is mentioned that it's a swear word.
13 hrs

agree  Vladimir Shapovalov: being an optimistic person, I hope this is the right answer...
16 hrs

agree  GaryG: Oh, BTW, it does mean "prostitute" in Hebrew and is just the descriptive word, not a swear word (technically there are no swear words in Hebrew); according to Leo Rosten, the word is nevertheless generally avoided by Yiddish speakers as being too strong.
1 day4 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: Errr, no, GaryG: it is NOT Hebrew. And the suggestion that there are no swear words in Hebrew is bizarre beyond words.
2 days3 hrs

neutral  Sue Goldian: GaryG, where did you get the idea that there are no swear words in Hebrew?
2 days16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't know about Polish, but it is Hungarian.


Explanation:
See the extract from the HUngarian dictionary:

kurva = whore

Quite offensive! Much worse than in (American) English. Absolutely the worst expression: "A kurva anyбdat" (Your mother is a whore). Deadly. Don't use it unless you a have an Uzi cocked and ready to fire.


Reference: speak fluent Hungarian.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 12:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides, not only Polish but other Slavic nations understand this word and sometimes even use it - RUssians, Ukranians and as I found out even Bulgarians.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shapovalov: Not only in Hungarian... same in Bulgarian
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Lasha Martashvili: Yeah, this word is Hungarian
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

neutral  Alexander Kudriavtsev: as has been mentioned above this IS a Yiddish word extensively (and not sometimes) used in Polish (one of the most popular vulgarisms), Russian, Belarusian and Ukrainian
15 hrs
  -> I already said that it is used in Rus., Ukr. etc. and it IS Hungrian. I don't see your point here, sorry.

disagree  John Kinory: It may have entered Hungarian (my mother-tongue, BTW) but it's NOT Hungarian. In Polish one says: Kurve babcha (mother of the whores)
1 day19 hrs
  -> Akkor bocs - en csak beszelek magyarul, de nem az anya nyelvem.

neutral  Uwe Kirmse: To John: If it HAS entered Hungarian, then it IS Hungarian now. And it IS also Polish (kurwa), Czech and so on. (BTW: "kurve babcha" is not Polish, "kurwa babcia" would be, but nobody says so.)
4 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shit


Explanation:
курва [kurva] = damned wretch, stinker, shit, scoundrel, whore, harlot, libertine, bitch etc…

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

1859 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuck/shit


Explanation:
in Polish 'kurwa' means:
fuck/shit - when used as an exclamation;
whore - when used in reference to a person (woman)

Marcin Wierzbicki
Native speaker of: Polish

1436 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
korva


Explanation:
The polish speak of it often. Don't really know what it means. i'd allways thought it'd means shit. but i got explained by a polish whore that it means a poor girl trying to make money to her family by selling herself!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1923 days (2007-06-13 00:10:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


The polish speak of it often. Don't really know what it means. i'd allways thought it'd means shit. but i got explained by a polish whore that it means a poor girl trying to make money to her family by selling herself!

You may add a note to your explanation:

Note: If you add a note, your answer will be repositioned based on the current time



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1923 days (2007-06-13 00:11:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

korva

The polish speak of it often. Don't really know what it means. i'd allways thought it'd means shit. but i got explained by a polish whore that it means a poor girl trying to make money to her family by selling herself!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1923 days (2007-06-13 00:10:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


The polish speak of it often. Don't really know what it means. i'd allways thought it'd means shit. but i got explained by a polish whore that it means a poor girl trying to make money to her family by selling herself!

You may add a note to your explanation:

Note: If you add a note, your answer will be repositioned based on the current time



You may add a note to your explanation:

Note: If you add a note, your answer will be repositioned based on the current time



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1923 days (2007-06-13 00:11:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

TM term question
The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases. [Learn more...]
< translate the whole... Return to KudoZ list

виды пива >
11:48pm Mar 7, 2002 Russian term or phrase: korva
swear word???

karlie
English translation:whore
but not Russian, it's Polish (kurwa) and Czech/Slovak (kurva). It means whore. Ukrainians and Russians would understand the word as well although the word doesn't exist in both languages.

Selected response from:

[ProZ.com member] Marcus Malabad
Canada
Note from asker to answerer
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


SUMMARY OF ALL ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS PROVIDED
4 +6 whore [ProZ.com member] Marcus Malabad
5 +3 KURVA = ? KOROVA=? [ProZ.com member] ttagir
5 +1 I don't know about Polish, but it is Hungarian. Olga Simon
4 korva
4 fuck/shit Marcin Wierzbicki
4 shit Oleksandr Polovyy


Answers

5 mins confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
whore

but not Russian, it's Polish (kurwa) and Czech/Slovak (kurva). It means whore. Ukrainians and Russians would understand the word as well although the word doesn't exist in both languages.
[ProZ.com member] Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: English, Tagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Note from asker to answerer
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree Vladimir Dubisskiy: extensive explanation.Must add,in Ukrainian - very often used
6 mins
-> yep, I suspected that Ukrainians would have the same word because of the proximity to Poland
agree Ludwig Chekhovtsov: In Russian also
47 mins
agree GaryG: It's a Hebrew word (!), which got into Russian through Yiddish
1 hr
-> well, you learn something everyday
agree Ira Kulishova
1 hr
agree Rusinterp
6 hrs
agree Yelena.
8 hrs
neutral John Kinory: Sorry, GaryG: Yiddish it may be, Hebrew it most certainly is NOT!
2 days3 hrs
neutral Sue Goldian: John's right Gary, it's definitely NOT Hebrew.
2 days16 hrs
neutral Dana Cohen: And it came to Yiddish via slav languages, and to Hebrew either via Yiddish or (more likely) directly through slav languages
2 days17 hrs

7 mins confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
KURVA = ? KOROVA=?

Word is not Russian. In Russian I know "kurva" which can be approximately translated as "damned wretch, stinker, shit". Nevertheless, KURVA, SKURVIT'SYA are from circles of very low education and is considered as rather oldish hard sland word.
BUT if the original is KOROVA, then it means COW!
Yours,
Tagir.
[ProZ.com member] ttagir
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian, Tatar
PRO pts in pair: 495


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree Rusinterp: smile
6 hrs
agree Yelena.: May well be...
8 hrs
disagree Olga Simon: Nothing to do with the COW - it is mentioned that it's a swear word.
13 hrs
agree Vladimir Shapovalov: being an optimistic person, I hope this is the right answer...
16 hrs
agree GaryG: Oh, BTW, it does mean "prostitute" in Hebrew and is just the descriptive word, not a swear word (technically there are no swear words in Hebrew); according to Leo Rosten, the word is nevertheless generally avoided by Yiddish speakers as being too strong.
1 day4 hrs
neutral John Kinory: Errr, no, GaryG: it is NOT Hebrew. And the suggestion that there are no swear words in Hebrew is bizarre beyond words.
2 days3 hrs
neutral Sue Goldian: GaryG, where did you get the idea that there are no swear words in Hebrew?
2 days16 hrs

7 hrs confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't know about Polish, but it is Hungarian.

See the extract from the HUngarian dictionary:

kurva = whore

Quite offensive! Much worse than in (American) English. Absolutely the worst expression: "A kurva anyбdat" (Your mother is a whore). Deadly. Don't use it unless you a have an Uzi cocked and ready to fire.


Reference: speak fluent Hungarian.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 12:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides, not only Polish but other Slavic nations understand this word and sometimes even use it - RUssians, Ukranians and as I found out even Bulgarians.
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 465


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree Vladimir Shapovalov: Not only in Hungarian... same in Bulgarian
2 hrs
-> Thank you
agree Lasha Martashvili: Yeah, this word is Hungarian
5 hrs
-> Thanks a lot!
neutral Alexander Kudriavtsev: as has been mentioned above this IS a Yiddish word extensively (and not sometimes) used in Polish (one of the most popular vulgarisms), Russian, Belarusian and Ukrainian
15 hrs
-> I already said that it is used in Rus., Ukr. etc. and it IS Hungrian. I don't see your point here, sorry.
disagree John Kinory: It may have entered Hungarian (my mother-tongue, BTW) but it's NOT Hungarian. In Polish one says: Kurve babcha (mother of the whores)
1 day19 hrs
-> Akkor bocs - en csak beszelek magyarul, de nem az anya nyelvem.
neutral Uwe Kirmse: To John: If it HAS entered Hungarian, then it IS Hungarian now. And it IS also Polish (kurwa), Czech and so on. (BTW: "kurve babcha" is not Polish, "kurwa babcia" would be, but nobody says so.)
4 days

11 hrs confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shit

курва [kurva] = damned wretch, stinker, shit, scoundrel, whore, harlot, libertine, bitch etc…
Oleksandr Polovyy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 90


1859 days confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuck/shit

in Polish 'kurwa' means:
fuck/shit - when used as an exclamation;
whore - when used in reference to a person (woman)
Marcin Wierzbicki
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish


1436 days confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
korva

The polish speak of it often. Don't really know what it means. i'd allways thought it'd means shit. but i got explained by a polish whore that it means a poor girl trying to make money to her family by selling herself!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1923 days (2007-06-13 00:10:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


The polish speak of it often. Don't really know what it means. i'd allways thought it'd means shit. but i got explained by a polish whore that it means a poor girl trying to make money to her family by selling herself!

You may add a note to your explanation:

Note: If you add a note, your answer will be repositioned based on the current time



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1923 days (2007-06-13 00:11:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

korva

The polish speak of it often. Don't really know what it means. i'd allways thought it'd means shit. but i got explained by a polish whore that it means a poor girl trying to make money to her family by selling herself!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1923 days (2007-06-13 00:10:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


The polish speak of it often. Don't really know what it means. i'd allways thought it'd means shit. but i got explained by a polish whore that it means a poor girl trying to make money to her family by selling herself!

You may add a note to your explanation:

Note: If you add a note, your answer will be repositioned based on the current time



You may add a note to your explanation:

Note: If you add a note, your answer will be repositioned based on the current time



You may add a note to your explanation:

Note: If you add a note, your answer will be repositioned based on the current time



Native speaker of:

Hide this answer (reason required):