KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

конкурс на лучшее изобретение года

English translation: invention of the year award/competition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:конкурс на лучшее изобретение года
English translation:invention of the year award/competition
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

04:27 Oct 22, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: конкурс на лучшее изобретение года
С 2006 ХХХ является лауреатом Международного конкурса на лучшее изобретение года.

Подскажите, please, наиболее типичную формулировку, чтобы звучало как можно естественнее.
Andrew Vdovin
Invention of the year award/competition
Explanation:
"NASA Invention of the Year Competition Winners"
http://icb.nasa.gov/invention.html

"Eye drops that could speed healing and prevent blurriness after laser vision-correction surgery captured The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory’s Invention of the Year award in a reception tonight on the APL campus in Laurel, Md."
http://www.jhuapl.edu/newscenter/pressreleases/2001/010511.h...


Selected response from:

Ibrahimus
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Invention of the year award/competition
Ibrahimus
2a top invention of the year award2rush


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Invention of the year award/competition


Explanation:
"NASA Invention of the Year Competition Winners"
http://icb.nasa.gov/invention.html

"Eye drops that could speed healing and prevent blurriness after laser vision-correction surgery captured The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory’s Invention of the Year award in a reception tonight on the APL campus in Laurel, Md."
http://www.jhuapl.edu/newscenter/pressreleases/2001/010511.h...




Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
16 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
29 mins

agree  xxxIreneN
1 hr

agree  Andrey Rykov
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Henry Schroeder
2 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs

agree  Kevin Kelly
2 hrs

agree  Valery Kaminski
2 hrs

agree  David Knowles
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a top invention of the year award


Explanation:
another variant

"Team from Cornell, including two grad students, wins international prize for top invention of year."
www.news.cornell.edu/releases/Oct03/winning.inventors.deb.h...

"..He has earned European Union and British funding, a patent and a top invention award from the British Design Council for the new technology, formally known as LPSA (Light Post-tensioned Segmented Arch) technology..."
http://research.uiowa.edu/techtransfer/news/newsrel.php?show...

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40