KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

недропользователь

English translation: subsoil user


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:недропользователь
English translation:subsoil user
Entered by: Tatiana Gribova

06:44 Mar 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: недропользователь
недропользователь
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
subsoil user
Explanation:
subsoil user
Selected response from:

Tatiana Gribova
Grading comment
I think "Oil Mining Company" does not reflect the meaning of "недропользователь", while 'subsoil user' is the exact and officially used term. Thank you Tatiana. Thanks Olga, Vladimir and others!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1User of mineral resources OR mineral resources user
Olga Simon
5 +1user of the entrails или entrails userYelena Kurashova
5В ответ на дополнение - OIL mining companies
Olga Simon
5mineral wealth user (user of the earth's mineral wealth)Burravoe Ltd
4 +1subsoil user
Tatiana Gribova
4 +1mining company
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4User of mines and carriers
Timur Nakashidze


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
User of mines and carriers


Explanation:
.


    polyglossum
Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
user of the entrails или entrails user


Explanation:
В английском языке встречаются оба варианта (это принятый перевод для договоров, технической документации и т.д.).

Ссылки по теме:

Legislation on Entrails and Concessions
... document granting the right on use of entrails. The license is issued personally
to the user of entrails. The user of entrails may be only entrepreneur ...
http://geoblc.org/legislation_on_entrails_and_concessions.ht...

Laws Regulating Investment Activities
... the entrails use right. 2. The entrails use license shall be issued in person to
the entrails user without right of its transfer. 3. According to kinds of the ...
http://georgia-gateway.org/ENG/Law&Justice/casebycase/lawreg...

Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
4 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
User of mineral resources OR mineral resources user


Explanation:
Я проработала пару лет на американскую и канадскую нефтяную компанию. В самом начале я предложила им перевод "недр" как "entrails", и им почему-то не понравилось. Местный (американский) юрист все ухмылялся по этому поводу.

Все время, пока я там работала, они употребляли mineral resources and mineral resources user соответственно. Посему и предлагаю такой варинат, исключительно по собственному опыту.

Плюс несколько выражений, которые тоже употребляют именно mineral resources:

богатства недр = resource

охрана недр = conservation of mineral resources

охрана недр = conservation of resources

правила охраны недр = conservation regulations

правила охраны недр = mineral resources conservation regulations


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yelena Kurashova: Ольга, ухмылки ухмылками, но переводы для канадских нефтяных компаний я тоже делала, и вариант с "entrails" их почему-то вполне устраивал. Кроме того, сами канадцы и американцы активно используют этот термин в законах и договорах (см. ссылки выше).
11 mins
  -> I thinks it really depends. Dictionaries accept all versions - the rest is up to the native speakers. Your canadians liked it, mine didn't. See Jacks' opinion below as well.

agree  Jack Doughty: Never heard of "entrails" myself, though working in the UK, maybe I'm "out of the loop". But a BBC monitor once caused much amusement by reporting that "The bowels of Krasnoyarsk Kray produce 2,000,000 cu.m. of natural gas per day".
2 hrs
  -> I think everything is up to the end user - whatever term they prefer... Thank you for your support.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsoil user


Explanation:
subsoil user

Tatiana Gribova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
I think "Oil Mining Company" does not reflect the meaning of "недропользователь", while 'subsoil user' is the exact and officially used term. Thank you Tatiana. Thanks Olga, Vladimir and others!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: Exactly!
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mining company


Explanation:
never "user", the latter is from another domain...


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ira Parsons
10 mins

neutral  Yelena Kurashova: Ну почему же "никогда", а что же тогда имеется в виду под "entrails user" в вышеприведенных мною ссылках на законы?
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

disagree  Olga Simon: Не согласна насчет"User" - см. хотя бы ссылки Елены.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mineral wealth user (user of the earth's mineral wealth)


Explanation:
Dependent upon the context of the passage, this could also be translated as user of mineral resources or mineral resource user - if critical, could also be translated as "user of the earth's mineral wealth". Best Regards

John

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
В ответ на дополнение - OIL mining companies


Explanation:
Бакытбек,

Теперь, когда Вы дали предложение, полегче. Я думаю,что oil mining companies will do.

Только обязательно OIL, в отличие от того, что предложил Владимир - Mining company слишком широкий термин и в превую очередь относится к шахтерской, рудничной и горонодобывающей промышленности. Так легко запутаться.
Oil mining company, напротив, самообъяснимое понятие.

Celtic Resources Holdings Plc - Gold and Oil mining company
Mining company specialising and highly experienced in developing gold and oil properties in Eastern Europe.
www.celticresources.com/

Barrows Company, Inc
... Mining and of Law 8 of 1971 concerning the State Natural Gas and Oil Mining Company
shall continue in effect insofar as they are not contradictory to this Law. ...

www.barrowscompany.com/aa11-01-01.htm -

[akuntan] Accounting/Finance for Oil/Mining company ?
Mail Archive akuntan-indonesia. ... [akuntan] Accounting/Finance
for Oil/Mining company ? ...

akuntan-indonesia@egroups.com/msg01949.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">www.mail-archive.com/akuntan-indonesia@egroups.com/msg01949...


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465