KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Орден Трудового Красного знамени

English translation: Order of the Red Banner of Labour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Орден Трудового Красного знамени
English translation:Order of the Red Banner of Labour
Entered by: Elena Volkovaya

23:37 Mar 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Орден Трудового Красного знамени
Саратовский (Воронежский) ордена трудового красного знамени гос.университет

Перевод диплома.
Спасибо.
Elena Volkovaya
United Kingdom
Order of the Red Banner of Labour
Explanation:
Ленина=Order of Lenin,
Красного Знамени=Order of the Red Banner,
Отечественной Войны=Order of the Patriotic War,
Красной Звезды=Order of the Red Star,
орден "Знак Почета"=the Badge of Honour,
Октябрьской Революции=the Order of October Revolution.

Saratov State University holding the Order of the Red Banner of Labour,
you can use "decorated with" (however I'd stick to "holding").
В резюме рекомендую "орденоносность" опустить, ограничившись Saratov State University
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone!
Can not omit it since it is the translation of the diploma's seal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Labour Red Banner Orderxxxxeni
5 +2Order of the Red Banner of Labour
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1Order of the Red Banner of Labor
Nikita Kobrin
4Order of the Red Banner for LabourGeorgia Williams


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Labour Red Banner Order


Explanation:
Saratov (Voronezh) State University awarded with the Labour Red Banner Order

Звучит очень коряво, но как еще такое название может звучать? :)

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: Order of the Red Banner of Labor
7 mins
  -> ОК

agree  alex mosalsky: Yuri is right. That is the way it is translated in the "Oxford Russian-English Dictionary" (see pg 454).
21 mins
  -> ОК

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Yuri is right
24 mins
  -> ОК

agree  FridaBokh: yeah, red banner of labour
43 mins
  -> ОК

agree  Ira Parsons
56 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Nikita Kobrin: Не "awarded", а "decorated"
1 hr
  -> Both can be used, but I like awarded better

agree  GaryG: No disrespect to Vladimir, but I prefer the spelling "Labor"; however "Labour" is what you want for the UK and Commonwealth countries. You can omit "with" in the translation: "..was awarded the [name of award]..."; "decorated" is for military awards
1 hr
  -> Yeah, you are right, "with" is unnecessary.

agree  Natalia Bearden: Saratov (Voronezh) Order of the Red Banner of Labor State University
1 hr
  -> ОК, whatever. This Red Banner sounds so lame anyway...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Order of the Red Banner of Labor


Explanation:
Saratov (Voronezh) State University decorated with the Order of the Red Banner of Labor

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp
5 mins
  -> Рады служить Советскому Союзу! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Order of the Red Banner of Labour


Explanation:
Ленина=Order of Lenin,
Красного Знамени=Order of the Red Banner,
Отечественной Войны=Order of the Patriotic War,
Красной Звезды=Order of the Red Star,
орден "Знак Почета"=the Badge of Honour,
Октябрьской Революции=the Order of October Revolution.

Saratov State University holding the Order of the Red Banner of Labour,
you can use "decorated with" (however I'd stick to "holding").
В резюме рекомендую "орденоносность" опустить, ограничившись Saratov State University

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone!
Can not omit it since it is the translation of the diploma's seal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp
2 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin
14 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Order of the Red Banner for Labour


Explanation:
I quite agree with the above description 'Order of the Red Banner of Labour' except that I would say 'for' in English, rather than 'of'

'Tis not that the grammar makes this clear but that colloquial English simply demands it!

Georgia Williams
United Kingdom