быть отмеченным

English translation: to commemorate

Russian term or phrase:быть отмеченным
English translation:to commemorate
Entered by: Will Matter

20:49 Nov 23, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Russian term or phrase: быть отмеченным
Запуск человека в космос был отмечен выпуском марок, сувениров, игрушек...
B R
to commemorate
Explanation:
The whole phrase would be: "Special stamps, souvenirs and toys were produced to commemorate the launch" OR "In order to commemorate the launch, special stamps, toys and souvenirs were produced". Either version is acceptable English. HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to commemorate
Will Matter
5the launching was celebrated with printing special stamps, etc
Vitaly Kisin
4to be commemorated
Ibrahimus
4inspired
Valery Kaminski
3was a remarkable event that entailed
Andrew Vdovin
3Commemorative stamps, toys,.... were issued in celebration of...
Alexander Demyanov
2been celebrated
Volodymyr Mykhaylov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the launching was celebrated with printing special stamps, etc


Explanation:
In my recollections (of the occasion in the USSR), it was true celebration

Vitaly Kisin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: Excellent try, very, very close. However, proper English demands the use of "by" rather than "with" in this case.
4 mins

neutral  Ibrahimus: я не лингвист, но с трудом верю в "celebrated with printing", да и google ни одной формы не дал...
9 mins

neutral  Peter Shortall: With Will and Ibrahimus, "celebrated with" needs to be followed by a noun or noun phrase, not a VP
10 mins

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: I would use "marked" instead of "celebrated".
16 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to commemorate


Explanation:
The whole phrase would be: "Special stamps, souvenirs and toys were produced to commemorate the launch" OR "In order to commemorate the launch, special stamps, toys and souvenirs were produced". Either version is acceptable English. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
11 mins
  -> Nice CV. Pozdravliayu v ProZ. Спасибо.

neutral  Valery Kaminski: It's hard to picture a toy commemorating something...
26 mins
  -> Absolutely not true. Every Star Wars action figure commemorates Star Wars. Every Disney action figure commemorates the movie that it's based on and so forth. Having a toy figure or toy space ship produced to commemorate the launch makes sense.

agree  Olga V
45 mins
  -> Спасибо. Nice CV.

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Ok. Finally read your answer in its entirety. I was arguing under impression that your answer was "быть отмеченным" = to commemorate. The stamps, etc. were indeed to commemorate. Sorry
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. I really tried to answer the whole question and provide a complete translation. Besides, if that's the worst you ever do to me we'll be friends for a long time.

agree  GaryG: This sound appropriate to me as a native speaker
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, sir. Skolka lyet, skolka zim. I'm in third semester Russian.

agree  Ashok Garlapati: completely agree
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Karen Sughyan
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
been celebrated


Explanation:
был-been
отмечать-celebrate
отмеченный-celebrated

Volodymyr Mykhaylov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Вообще-то был = was
2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspired


Explanation:
It inspired production of all that stuff.
Мне чутье подсказывает, что это не "отмечать" в смысле "celebrate etc", а нечто вроде "метить". В комментариях уже был вариант "mark". Хотелось бы проверить мой "hunch".

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be commemorated


Explanation:
ссылка американская:

"The United States Postal Service commemorates the first day of issue of two new X-Planes postage stamps March 17."
http://www.nasa.gov/missions/research/x15_stamp.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-11-23 21:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"July 15,1975 The Apollo-Soyuz link up in space mission was commemorated by the release of two SE-Tenant stamps. The top stamp on the covers is the U.S. design showing the spacecraft in the docked position. The lower stamp is the Soviet design showing the spacecraft separated."
http://www.majon.com/www/jonal/avcovers.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-23 21:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

К вопросу Валерия об игрушках...нет проблем:
http://www.google.az/search?hl=ru&q="toy commemorating"&btnG...

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: Toys were put on the market to commemorate the event, Valery Kaminski, so that those who bought them would associate them with the launch.
15 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Valery Kaminski: It's hard to picture a toy commemorating something...
39 mins
  -> not TOO hard:)

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: You commemorate something remembered. The context doesn't talk about an anniversary of the launch.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Commemorative stamps, toys,.... were issued in celebration of...


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was a remarkable event that entailed


Explanation:
The launching was a remarkable event that entailed production of special stamps, toys, etc.

hosted its first Annual Fine Arts Festival, a weekend-long event that entailed. plays, concerts, art exhibitions, as well as lectures by visiting art ...
www.caseta.org/files/UT_Art_Dept_Speech _2.pdf

Of course it was an all-day event that entailed driving to Fred Meyer once or twice to acquire more potting soil, more perennials, and more fizzy carbonated ...
webloom.blogspot.com


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 54