KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

сало

English translation: salo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сало
English translation:salo
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

14:03 Mar 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: сало
Требуется перевод для меню трактира, то есть сало - как блюдо.
Заранее благодарю.
Olga Judina
Latvia
salo
Explanation:
Don't translate. Saying 'fat' or 'suet' just does not cut it. I suggest putting 'salo' then in brackets - [Ukrainian/Russian dish made slices of of cured pig(?) fat]
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13saloMarcus Malabad
4 +5[pork] fatback
Jack Slep
5 +1fatback
James Walker
5Suet
Olga Simon
5lardAYP
3 +2Silvered Salt Pork Fat Hors d'Oeuvre
Peter Skipp
4 +1'Salo' - (delicious) Ukrainian bacon-like specialty
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Bacon (Picante)
Natalia Bearden
4Pork fatLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 -1suet puddingBurravoe Ltd
2Perhaps the Dal' description will help a bitDavid Mitchell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
salo


Explanation:
Don't translate. Saying 'fat' or 'suet' just does not cut it. I suggest putting 'salo' then in brackets - [Ukrainian/Russian dish made slices of of cured pig(?) fat]

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Otis
7 mins

agree  protolmach: very good
25 mins

agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic: I always have hard time explaining English-speakers what "salo" is and in fact no English word can describe it properly.
37 mins

agree  Peter Skipp: Quite! Best not to translate: "Salo (A Pork Suet Dish)" sits best
52 mins

agree  Shila
5 hrs

agree  Yelena.
6 hrs

neutral  oldnick: lard
7 hrs

agree  Elena Volkovaya
7 hrs

agree  Yelena Kurashova
14 hrs

agree  FridaBokh
16 hrs

agree  Georgia Williams
1 day3 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
2 days12 hrs

agree  Dash
2 days23 hrs

agree  helena590
3 days2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
suet pudding


Explanation:
= suet, fat tallow but in this context suet pudding (quite well known in UK)

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Mitchell: If the asker can find the recipe for the dish, it would help. Formally, suet pudding is flour-based...
27 mins

neutral  Peter Skipp: suet implies beef...
48 mins

disagree  Georgia Williams: that actually sounds disgusting!
1 day3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suet


Explanation:
Есть еще lard - но это в основном для жарения. Если для ресторана - лучше suet.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Perhaps the Dal' description will help a bit


Explanation:
(This is the only way to add a long comment, I believe).

Пласт подкожного жира зовут салом, также нутреной жир, почечный, черевный (сальник), и вытопленный из всех частей; жир мышечный назыв. пророст отцеженное или жидкое сало, а также рыбье жидкое), ворвань. В арх. чистые вытопки морских зверей, сало; второй разбор, отстой, барда; третий, подонки, мазь; а в остатке шквара: самое чистое ворванное сало: сыроток. Говяжье и овечье сало наливается в кутыри, требуху.


David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Silvered Salt Pork Fat Hors d'Oeuvre


Explanation:
гм-м... ну, если НАДО перевести, этот вариант мне кажется самым хорошим. В Южном Кензингтоне в Лондоне есть польский ресторан Daquise, в котором предлагается что-то подобное...

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: why not...
1 day4 hrs
  -> || |

agree  Tatiana Neroni
2 days11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
[pork] fatback


Explanation:
The salt-cured strip of fat from a pig. Here in Georgia (USA) a chunk of it is used for flavoring when cooking, e.g., beans. This may not pertain to your case. But the site given below, in Russian and English, gives "fatback"
for salo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 15:13:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the Ref. is http://www.russianfoods.com - forgot the \"s\" on food

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 15:29:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salo
This traditional appetizer, often a central part of “Ukrainian toast\", may be a bit alarming to visitors from more cholestoraI-conscious cultures, particularly if your first introduction is seeing thick white rolls on the butcher blocks at an open market. But the salted and sometimes smoked pork fat crowned by a chewy rind can be extremely tasty - in small quantities.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 15:32:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above definition of \"salo\" was found at the russianfoods.com site under Encyclopedia of Russian Dishes, in Russian and English. There is also a R/E glossary.


    Reference: http://www.russianfood.com
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: A fine clue; nice digging!!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave! I can taste the fatback now!

agree  Natalia Bearden: To make you salivate even more, look at these pics: http://www.russianfoods.com/showroom/group003CE/vendor003E7/... (somehow, I ended up getting to the same site you did)
1 hr
  -> And you caught me at lunch time! I'm like Pavlov's dog!

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Asha!

agree  James Walker: Hey Jack, I neglected to read your answer before I added my redundancy.
2 days10 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
2 days11 hrs
  -> And thank you, Tatiana

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bacon (Picante)


Explanation:
Just another option: all my American friends who happened to travel to Russia and were introduced to this appetizer come back with stories of having been offered "uncooked bacon" :o) (they rather enjoyed it, too!)
---------------
To support "Pork Fat Back" version - some more quotations from russianfoods.com:

Pork Fat Back With Paprika (salo)

Hungarian-style smoked Pork Fat Back is the perfect appetizer, typical of the simple food that was very popular for ages in Slavic countries. Covered with paprika and garlic, this product makes for a delicious and unique treat. Serve with pumpernickel bread and olives and you have an instant "zukuski".
http://www.russianfoods.com/showroom/product0136F/vendor003E...

Pork Fat Back "Picante"

Why do Russian love "salo" or Pork Fat Back? Maybe because of the cold Russian winters when people needed that extra warmth? Or maybe because over the ages, it was readily available to all people, rich and poor? For whatever reason, "salo" remains popular to this day in Russia. Whenever you find Russians congregating to celebrate an event, you will find an appetizer of "salo". Try some of this natural and traditional product. Perfect with black bread, cucumbers in brine and indeed vodka.
http://www.russianfoods.com/showroom/product01374/vendor003E...

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pork fat


Explanation:
Pork lard

Pork Fat Back With Paprika (Salo) at RUSSIAN FOODS.COM.
... Pork Fat Back With Paprika (salo). Packing : 1 LB, 454G.
Price: $5.50. Quantity: ea. Total: Continue Shopping. ...
www.russianfoods.com/showroom/product0136F/_print_/default....

Where Germans tuck into their wurst (sausage), and the French fancy their fromages, Ukrainians cherish white pork lard - they call it "salo" - in all its delectable forms: fresh cut from the hog, slightly salted, cured with apple wood smoke, rendered into a spread and mixed with green onions, smeared on a slab of dark bread, and of course as the preferred chaser to vodka. www.myswine.com/2001/11/26/eca/0002-0680-Ukraine-Health..ht...

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'Salo' - (delicious) Ukrainian bacon-like specialty


Explanation:
Sorry, guys, but it looks like there is no real 'salo' afficionados among the answerers.The product is delicious if properly made. The only way to get the proper kind of 'salo', real stuff - in Ukraine (well, like, say, to get real Tequilla better go to Mexico :-))) Even there it is not easy, and besides, there are various kinds of this delicious product (the taste depends on various factors: the pig's diet; pig's age, and the place from where it's taken.. more).
'Speck' is different because a lot of pepper is used.
For a menu I'd put as above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 03:11:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: my \'bacon-like\' includes \'pork reference\'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
1 day8 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lard


Explanation:
или просто "salo".

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatiana Neroni: Аборигены сказали, что "lard" есть не будут ни в коем случае... Это отнюдь не деликатесный вид жира...
1 day21 hrs
  -> Тогда пусть едят "salo". Lard = шпиг (Lingvo 7)

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fatback


Explanation:
Around here (Georgia), we call it "fatback." This term is out of place for sure north of the Mason-Dixon Line.

James Walker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: Yeah, Jim, we Georgians know and love our fatback!
25 mins