KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

видеосопровождение

English translation: video support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:видеосопровождение
English translation:video support
Entered by: B R

00:48 Mar 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Russian term or phrase: видеосопровождение
Для видеосопровождения конференций необходимо предусмотреть соответствующее оборудование.
Для обеспечения звукоусиления и видеосопровождения конференций, заседаний, совещаний запроектировать соответствующие системы.
B R
video back up
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 час (2007-03-05 10:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или просто
video support

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 час (2007-03-05 18:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"These classrooms will provide audio and video support for faculty and staff of the university as well as many university organizations and functions.The services offered by multimedia/presentation rooms will be as follows:Sound Systems ,Sound Recording/Mastering ,Video Duplication, Video On-Site, On-Campus, Video Feed, Satellite Downlink, Distance Learning Center, Editing Assistance"

http://www.tojet.net/articles/442.htm
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5video recordingAlexander Demyanov
3 +2video back up
Valery Kaminski
2supporting video equipmentxxxPristav


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
video recording


Explanation:
По-русски:
http://razvlech.ddo.com.ua/num346828/

English:
http://www.itap.purdue.edu/communications/video/record.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-05 13:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your source is not about "видеосопровождение" in its most common meaning but rather about video presentation for conference participants, then it's most likely
"multimedia support"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-05 15:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is about proiding video presentations at conferences than the translation may well be "video support" as in Valery's suggestion.

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak: beat me to it!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew. I'll try to slow down next time.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Vladimir.

agree  Kurt Porter
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Kurt.

agree  Zoya Askarova
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Zoya.

agree  Jack Doughty
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack.

neutral  Valery Kaminski: Почему обязательно recording??? А если им показывать картинки надо? Мониторы, проекторы? Тем более там звукоусиление...
9 hrs
  -> I thought of that possibility and did a research on what ppl mean under "видеосопровождение". It seems to be recording. The amplifiers in this example are for a different service, perhaps for CCTV

neutral  Vitali Stanisheuski: аналогично
9 hrs
  -> Аналогично

neutral  Roman Bardachev: аналогично
13 hrs
  -> Thank you for your contribution.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
supporting video equipment


Explanation:
Сюда всё попадет...

xxxPristav
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
video back up


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 час (2007-03-05 10:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или просто
video support

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 час (2007-03-05 18:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"These classrooms will provide audio and video support for faculty and staff of the university as well as many university organizations and functions.The services offered by multimedia/presentation rooms will be as follows:Sound Systems ,Sound Recording/Mastering ,Video Duplication, Video On-Site, On-Campus, Video Feed, Satellite Downlink, Distance Learning Center, Editing Assistance"

http://www.tojet.net/articles/442.htm

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitali Stanisheuski: Максимум, что я могу здесь придумать - это тоже support. Так сказать, не мудрствуя... Впрочем, такое же растяжимое слово, как в оригинале.
28 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: video support for conferences usually means video conferencing. It's very unlikely that this is what the source means. Video backup means copying/storing analog or digital video.//Video support may indeed mean supporting video presentation.
2 hrs
  -> Video support means whatever video equipment or features you can thinh of, including conferencing, of course

agree  Roman Bardachev: video support sounds right to me
3 hrs
  -> Yes, support seems better