KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

закрывать белые пятна истории

English translation: fill in the gaps in history


22:19 Mar 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other / исторические исследования
Russian term or phrase: закрывать белые пятна истории
Материалы об этом либо не собираются "официальными" историками, либо попадают в закрытые фонды, недоступные исследователям.
Данная общественная организация, собирая исторические документы, своей деятельностью стремится по мере возможностей закрывать эти "белые пятна" новейшей истории.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
English translation:fill in the gaps in history
Explanation:
I've seen "white spots" but prefer "gaps"
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fill in the gaps in history
GaryG
4 +1to fill in the blank spots in history
Sabina Metcalf
4to explore / expose gray areas of history
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4to settle the unanswered/unresolved questions of history
Andrew Sabak
3to disclose previously unknown facts of history
Sergei Vasin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fill in the gaps in history


Explanation:
I've seen "white spots" but prefer "gaps"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: I might go for "voids"
2 hrs

agree  Vanda Nissen
6 hrs

agree  Zamira*****
8 hrs

agree  Hana Stosic
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to fill in the blank spots in history


Explanation:
Prepositions can vary in this case: to fill in the blank spots OF history or IN history.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-05 22:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для поэтичности еще можно сказать: TO FILL IN THE BLANK PAGES OF HISTORY

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to settle the unanswered/unresolved questions of history


Explanation:
The term "belye pyatna" meaning "unanswered, unresolved, unsettled, or unsolved problems, questions or mysteries" as in "A Supplementary Dictionary of Russian", Stephen Marder, 1992



Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to explore / expose gray areas of history


Explanation:
Like in:

Soviet Gray Areas of History Explored and Exposed

((about Moon missions and space race)

http://www.globalsecurity.org/space/library/report/2007/deep...







Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to disclose previously unknown facts of history


Explanation:
to uncover previously unknown facts of history

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian