KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

выступать с программной речью перед

English translation: deliver a policy speech


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выступать с программной речью перед
English translation:deliver a policy speech
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

06:46 Apr 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: выступать с программной речью перед
Сразу после вступления в должность он выступил перед сотрудниками с программной речью о научных направлениях работ института.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
deliver a policy speech
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="deliver a policy speec...

Что-то вариантов маловато сегодня...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-05 10:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delivered a policy speech to his colleagues

or made (gave) a policy speech to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2007-04-07 10:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сравнение "policy" и "программа". Уместное в контексте вопроса значение policy (по Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary) - a definite course or method of action selected from among alternatives and in light of given conditions to guide and determine present and future decisions; программа (лингво, толковый словарь русского языка) - План чьей-либо деятельности, содержания какой-либо работы. Совокупность действий и мероприятий для осуществления чего-либо.
Selected response from:

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1give a keynote address
Andrew Sabak
3 +1deliver a policy speechArkadi Burkov
4address [xxx] in a platform speech
Anton Konashenok


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
address [xxx] in a platform speech


Explanation:
or "with a platform speech"

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give a keynote address


Explanation:
Example:
http://www.oilit.com/2journal/2article/9804_5.htm

"Keynote address from Thierry Pilenko, GeoQuest's new president. (April 1998)

Pilenko gave a top level view of where GeoQuest is going today. The target horizon for Pilenko’s talk was 2005-2010, and the objective – "Automated Reservoir Optimization"..."



Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: or "delivered": "US Education Secretary Rod Paige will deliver the keynote address at the National..."http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:7U2OzBIthfwJ:www.utexas.e...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga! "Delivered" does sound better.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deliver a policy speech


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="deliver a policy speec...

Что-то вариантов маловато сегодня...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-05 10:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delivered a policy speech to his colleagues

or made (gave) a policy speech to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2007-04-07 10:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сравнение "policy" и "программа". Уместное в контексте вопроса значение policy (по Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary) - a definite course or method of action selected from among alternatives and in light of given conditions to guide and determine present and future decisions; программа (лингво, толковый словарь русского языка) - План чьей-либо деятельности, содержания какой-либо работы. Совокупность действий и мероприятий для осуществления чего-либо.

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: A policy speech would cover more or less principles and regulations rather than reseach plans, directions, outlooks, etc.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. That's a very good point.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: If this person is a new organizational leader, giving a policy address / a policy speech is totally appropriate
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Dorene!