KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

оформление

English translation: exterior design


18:42 Apr 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: оформление
За оформление административного здания компания получила диплом Международного конкурса наружной рекламы.
B R
English translation:exterior design
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Klipit
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6exterior designKlipit
3 +1exterior design solution
Larissa Boutrimova
3(the company was awarded blah-blah) for its advertising design (displayed on...)
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the company was awarded blah-blah) for its advertising design (displayed on...)


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrey Belousov: You're awarded with "blah-blah"....
1 hr
  -> ??

neutral  David Knowles: This was my first thought - they covered the whole building with advertisements! But alas, it seems that's wrong :-(
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
exterior design


Explanation:
,

Klipit
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Не видела Вашего ответа
5 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
52 mins

agree  Natalie
1 hr

agree  David Knowles: I think this is it!
1 hr

agree  AllaT
2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: "exterior design PROJECT" or "exterior design PROPOSAL"
6 hrs
  -> краткость - сестра.:)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exterior design solution


Explanation:
... for an administrative building

AIGA Design Archives: The Casinos at Buffington Harbor
The **exterior design solution** begins with the main site sign, a grand entrance incorporating ninety-foot-high towers with ten-foot-high neon channel letters ...
designarchives.aiga.org/entry.cfm/eid_2268

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
32 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ольга