KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

стипендия президента Украины для молодых ученых

English translation: fellowship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:стипендия президента Украины для молодых ученых
English translation:fellowship
Entered by: Sergey

18:16 May 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: стипендия президента Украины для молодых ученых
Would it be "President of Ukraine Scholarship for Young Scholars" or something different?
I really appreciate your comments.
Svetlana Ball
fellowship
Explanation:
President's fellowship for young scholars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 01:58:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad it helped
Selected response from:

Sergey
United States
Grading comment
Sergiy,

Thanks a lot. Thwe word "fellowship" is the perfect choice.

Svetlana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3President of Ukraine Scholarship for Young Scientists
Natalie
5The President of the Ukraine bursary for yopung scientistsDenis Chesnokov
4President of Ukraine Scholarship for Young Scholars
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Ukraine President's scholarship for young scholarsMarcus Malabad
4fellowshipSergey


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ukraine President's scholarship for young scholars


Explanation:
or "President of Ukraine scholarship..."

both versions correct...

Consulate General LA - Education
... SUB-TOTAL, 15. ART & MUSIC, MUSIC, SM, 4. ART, SA, 4. SUB-TOTAL, 8. SPECIAL,
US President's Scholarship/ scholarship for disabled students, 5. GRAND TOTAL,
87. ...
www.koreanconsulatela.org/new/e_edu3.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Speaker List for SNR
... Merit in 1987. Melody has also received many scholarships like the US President's
Scholarship and the NAACP Scholarship, and was a member of the National Honor ...
snr.uvm.edu/nr6/bios.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fellowship


Explanation:
President's fellowship for young scholars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 01:58:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad it helped


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Sergiy,

Thanks a lot. Thwe word "fellowship" is the perfect choice.

Svetlana

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
President of Ukraine Scholarship for Young Scientists


Explanation:
OR:
Scholarship of President of Ukraine for Young Scientists

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 18:36:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы все же употребила слово scientists, а не scholars, поскольку scholars обозначает главным образом гуманитариев, а стипендия-то предназначена для молодых ученых в области как гуманитарных, так и точных наук.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3876

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb: You are definitely right abour scientists.
13 mins

agree  Yelena.
13 mins

agree  xxxDell: or: researchers
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
President of Ukraine Scholarship for Young Scholars


Explanation:
Yes, seems perfect.
Greetings,

Elisabeth


    Reference: http://www.tau.ac.il/~havivsgl/home.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 20

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The President of the Ukraine bursary for yopung scientists


Explanation:
Juat another option

Denis Chesnokov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Денис, а yopung - это случайно не по-китайски? :-)))
4 mins
  -> РП-ЛЙФБКУЛЙ! ПУЙРСФПУШЛБ! :П))