KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

no particular term

English translation: Английские фразы, идиомы и пословицы с переводом на русский язык (более 70 000 фраз)


18:08 May 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Idioms
Russian term or phrase: no particular term
Буду весьма признателен, если кто-то сможет дать URL русско-английского или англо-русского словаря идиом.
Заранее благодарен,
Ефим

English translation:Английские фразы, идиомы и пословицы с переводом на русский язык (более 70 000 фраз)
Explanation:
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Английские фразы, идиомы и пословицы с переводом на русский язык (более 70 000 фраз)
Yelena.
4 +2Russian Idioms
Jack Slep


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Английские фразы, идиомы и пословицы с переводом на русский язык (более 70 000 фраз)


Explanation:
Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.ets.ru/udict-e-r-sentence-r.htm
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: My search found this same one, no others so far.
53 mins
  -> thank you

agree  AYP
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
20 hrs

agree  Shila
22 hrs
  -> thank you all

agree  yasintaha
3874 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Russian Idioms


Explanation:
S. S. Kuzmin, Translating Russian Idioms, Izdatel'stvo Vysshaya Shkola ("Higher School"), Moscow, 1977, 270 pp. Not exactly what you want, but it's an excellent guide mainly in English but with numerous Russian examples.

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  yasintaha
3874 days
  -> Thanks!