KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

файл-уголок

English translation: file


18:12 Jul 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: файл-уголок
From a list of stationery goods on a shipping consignment note. In full: "Файл-уголок, А4, плотный пластик, ПВХ, прозрачный, зеленый INDX"
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
English translation:file
Explanation:
please see the picture

http://agpa.ru/img/ugol.jpg

how would ypou call this?
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1folder
Anton Konashenok
2 +2cut-corner file case
Jack Doughty
3 +1file
Alexander Onishko
3open-corner plastic envelope
Gennady Lapardin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cut-corner file case


Explanation:
Maybe they mean these?
Demco.com File and Magazine Cases (S)
DEMCO® Cut-corner File Cases Keep publications, brochures and catalogs neatly organized in these popular, high-quality file cases. ...
www.demco.com/webprd_demco/product_index/SUP_SHO_010.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.demco.com ]
CARR McLEAN - Princeton Files & Pamphlet Cases
Cut-Corner File Cases Keep publications, brochures and catalogues neatly ... For odd-sized publications The small Cut-corner File Case is perfect for ...
www.carrmclean.ca/CategoryGroupBrowser.aspx?CategoryID=315

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Baranich
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folder


Explanation:
Most likely, it's a thingy between a folder and a sheet protector: it has *two* sides open - top and right (depending on where you look from, of course :-).
Many years ago, this was virtually the only kind of plastic folders available in USSR. And they were indeed made of transparent PVC in pastel colours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-07-06 18:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...The plastic was about as thick as card stock...

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Rykov: I'd go with sheet protector. A kind of.
33 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
file


Explanation:
please see the picture

http://agpa.ru/img/ugol.jpg

how would ypou call this?

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open-corner plastic envelope


Explanation:
imho

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian