KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

форточка

English translation: window leaf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:форточка
English translation:window leaf
Entered by: IgorD

06:51 May 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: форточка
просто форточка, в окнах жилых домов
xxxJulia Vaynzo
window leaf
Explanation:

small opening window pane

Все меньше их в нашей действительности... -)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 07:22:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Из словаря к Мастеру и Маргарите
Fortochka

A small window for ventilation. These are extremely practical in the Russian winter, when one wants some ventilation without opening the entire double window.

http://cr.middlebury.edu/public/russian/bulgakov/public_html...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 07:25:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще одно пояснение

....most houses will have smaller openings (called
a \"fortochka\") set into the large panes

http://departments.colgate.edu/russian/moscow-prepguide/brin...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 07:33:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще вариант

small upper window
Selected response from:

IgorD
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fortochka, small opening window pane, window leafOlga Tolotchko
5 +1fortochkaAlexander Kudriavtsev
4 +2window leaf
IgorD
5pane
Abdelkhakim Odekh
4 +1airing window
Yelena.
4 +1air vent; transom
GaryG
4hinged, upper pane for ventilationxxxxeni
4vent sashAnna Launay
4vent sash / ventlight
Tatiana Gribova
4fortochka, small opening window paneLarhen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
window leaf


Explanation:

small opening window pane

Все меньше их в нашей действительности... -)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 07:22:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Из словаря к Мастеру и Маргарите
Fortochka

A small window for ventilation. These are extremely practical in the Russian winter, when one wants some ventilation without opening the entire double window.

http://cr.middlebury.edu/public/russian/bulgakov/public_html...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 07:25:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще одно пояснение

....most houses will have smaller openings (called
a \"fortochka\") set into the large panes

http://departments.colgate.edu/russian/moscow-prepguide/brin...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 07:33:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще вариант

small upper window

IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "small opening window pane" есть в словарях, но мне кажется слишком растянуто и не так удачно, как в ответе. В квартире-то у меня ещё форточки есть, а вот на службе... Просто открываем окно.
11 mins

agree  AYP: window leaf
15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fortochka


Explanation:
Agreeing completely with the above answer I also found this in the Oxford Russian Dictionary. As well as "small opening window pane". Но мне больше всего нравится их обьяснение: "small hinged pane for ventilation in window of Russian houses".
Cool, ya?

Alexander Kudriavtsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: В Р-А словаре под редакцией Смирницкогоб ISBN 5-200-02419-6 тоже имеется. Почему-то отсавляет меня равнодушным. А вот объяснение - это да! Именно "cool".
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fortochka, small opening window pane, window leaf


Explanation:
форточка жен. fortochka, small opening window pane, window leaf

Olga Tolotchko
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rostislau Golod
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: В Р-А словаре под редакцией Смирницкого, ISBN 5-200-02419-6 тоже имеется. Почему-то осnавляет меня равнодушным. А вот объяснение - это да! Именно "cool". Мне кажется - "window leaf" хорошо.
4 hrs

agree  AYP
14 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
airing window


Explanation:
Or air window

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vyacheslav Davidenko
62 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vent sash


Explanation:
or ventlight

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 101

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vent sash / ventlight


Explanation:
as a variant

Tatiana Gribova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fortochka, small opening window pane


Explanation:
just my version

Larhen
Russian Federation

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air vent; transom


Explanation:
Callaham's gives "air vent" as a possible meaning;

In older buildings in the US with high ceilings there
are small windows above the door called a transom.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Transom for the US.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pane


Explanation:
pane

Abdelkhakim Odekh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hinged, upper pane for ventilation


Explanation:
Just another option from Collins R-E Dictionary, 2000.


    Collins R-E Dictionary, 2000
xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142