KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Объединенная группировка войск

English translation: Combined Group of Forces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Объединенная группировка войск
English translation:Combined Group of Forces
Entered by: Yelena.

02:23 May 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Объединенная группировка войск
чеченские события
Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
Combined Group of Forces
Explanation:
The Center for Defense Information uses this, following the Russian form, when referring to Russian forces (see reference). So did BBC Monitoring when I was there (but if the FBIS dog is wagging the BBC Monitoring tail these days, it may be doing it GaryG's way now).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for the answers. The one I chose appered really THE most helpful. Thank you for the reference and the explanation. "Combined Group of Forces" IS used in Russian/Chechnya context (as well as "Joint Grouping of Troops/ Forces" though). I won't add it to the glossary as the terms seems to be dependant on the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Combined Forces (grouping)
Russian Express
5 +1"allied forces" or "joint army-airborne forces" >>
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +2(combined) task force
Michael Tovbin
5 +1Joint Troop Grouping or Joint Grouping of TroopsJim F.
4 +2Joint Group of Forcesctirip
4 +2Joint grouping of forces
GaryG
4 +1Joint Group of TroopsxxxBrainworks
4 +1Joint Force of TroopsAYP
4Combined Group of Forces
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joint Group of Troops


Explanation:
-

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible.
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Joint Group of Forces


Explanation:
as an alternative to olga's entry

ctirip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: The journalistic phraseology tends to 'combined force' or 'joint force', with group implied...
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: "Combined" is treated in "Учебник военного перевода" as "общевойсковой".
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Combined Forces (grouping)


Explanation:
No need

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dima41
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Steffen Pollex
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: "Combined" is treated in "Учебник военного перевода" as "общевойсковой".
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Joint grouping of forces


Explanation:
FBIS translates группировка as "grouping", perhaps to distinguish it from группа (group).

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: In "Учебник военного перевода" "group" is treated as possible.
9 hrs
  -> Re your other comments: I've always seen общевойсковой translated as "combined-ARMS" (e.g. tanks, infantry, etc.)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joint Troop Grouping or Joint Grouping of Troops


Explanation:
Official U.S. Government translation of OGV.

Jim F.
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite ;ikely.
9 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Combined Group of Forces


Explanation:
The Center for Defense Information uses this, following the Russian form, when referring to Russian forces (see reference). So did BBC Monitoring when I was there (but if the FBIS dog is wagging the BBC Monitoring tail these days, it may be doing it GaryG's way now).


    Reference: http://www.cdi.org/russia/200-5.cfm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Thank you all for the answers. The one I chose appered really THE most helpful. Thank you for the reference and the explanation. "Combined Group of Forces" IS used in Russian/Chechnya context (as well as "Joint Grouping of Troops/ Forces" though). I won't add it to the glossary as the terms seems to be dependant on the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GaryG: But "gruppa voysk" (also translated "Group of Forces" was the term for the Soviet commands in E. European countries
24 mins

agree  Zoya ayoz
1 hr

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Sorry to disagree, but "Combined" is treated in "Учебник военного перевода" as "общевойсковой".
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(combined) task force


Explanation:
группа войск для решения определенной задачи

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: "Combined" is treated in "Учебник военного перевода" as "общевойсковой".
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joint Force of Troops


Explanation:
Военная группировка - force

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Только тогда без "troops".
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"allied forces" or "joint army-airborne forces" >>


Explanation:
for second example i would name those forces whuch were included...
Here it means that several 'kinds' of military forces were involved and operate together.
'Inspired' by "Перевод боевых документов армии США", Нелюбина

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: First version has something reasonable in it, if we consider Ministry of Internal Affairs troops.
5 hrs