International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

English translation: too bad


11:21 May 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase:
ogo
English translation:too bad
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5too bad
Oleg Prots
4 +1Yet another version
Irina Filippova
4 +1I see you don't want it. I wish you did.xxxxeni
4 +1bad for youiana
4 +1in vainLudwig Chekhovtsov
4"He has come here on a fool's errand"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
too bad




Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  IgorD
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  GaryG: Works better than "too bad"
18 mins
  -> Everything depends upon the concealed meaning or the phrase.

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  AYP
16 hrs
  -> Благодарю.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in vain


Explanation:
Lingvo 7.0:
зря - in vain, to no purpose, (all) for nothing

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: He has come here on a fool's errand, ("and that is namely the case").
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bad for you


Explanation:
I'd use "bad for you" but note that it is informal

iana
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"He has come here on a fool's errand"


Explanation:
Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions
ISBN 5-200-02419

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I see you don't want it. I wish you did.


Explanation:
I wish you did - ЧЩТБЦБЕФ УПЦБМЕОЙЕ, ЮФП Ч ДБООПН УМХЮБЕ, РП-НПЕНХ, РПДИПДЙФ.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: In this particular case join your opinion insistently - was not able to read Pollex's opinion, that is always intersting for me.
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergey

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yet another version


Explanation:
Such a pity
What a pity
More's the pity
What a shame

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: The last - referred to the Asker as well.
25 mins