KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Диплом является документом о высшем образовании

English translation: This diploma is a Higher education document.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Диплом является документом о высшем образовании
English translation:This diploma is a Higher education document.
Entered by: Iren

20:33 May 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Диплом является документом о высшем образовании
из диплома о высш. образовании:)
Iren
This diploma...
Explanation:
This diploma is a document of Higher Education.
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Елена, благодарю Вас за помощь и участие!
Сергей - спасииибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6This diploma...
Yelena.
4This diploma certifies Higher Education.
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
This diploma...


Explanation:
This diploma is a document of Higher Education.

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
Елена, благодарю Вас за помощь и участие!
Сергей - спасииибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  GaryG
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ira Parsons
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Charov: Правильно, конечно, но как-то странно звучит. Естественнее будет This document is a higher education diploma хотя такой перевод, возможно, чересчур вольный.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Olga Simon
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: Other options are possible. See below. This seems to be quite an acceptable one.
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This diploma certifies Higher Education.


Explanation:
This diploma certifies Higher Education (license). / This diploma certifies licensed Higher Education.
The two versions above are a bit excessive & too long.
I like the 1st most of all.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276