International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

направление/специальность Филология Специализация: зарубежная филология (английс

English translation: Major: Linguistics. Specialization: Foreign Languages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:направление/специальность Филология Специализация: зарубежная филология (английс
English translation:Major: Linguistics. Specialization: Foreign Languages
Entered by: Vadim Khazin

20:41 May 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: направление/специальность Филология Специализация: зарубежная филология (английс
направление/специальность: Филология
Специализация: зарубежная филология (английская),
русский язык и литература

пожалуйста, мне нужен перевод всей фразы целиком
Iren
Major: Linguistics. Specialization: Foreign Languages
Explanation:
(English), Russian Language and Literature.

I did not see much of Philology here (US); instead they use Linguistics, although there may be some difference.
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
the best translation I could only expect:) Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Major: Linguistics. Specialization: Foreign Languages
Vadim Khazin
4 +2Discipline/specialty: Philology...
Jack Doughty
4Speciality: "Philology". Specialization: "English Philology". Russian Language and Literature.
Rostov
4-AYP


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Discipline/specialty: Philology...


Explanation:
Discipline/specialty: Philology
[not too sure about discipline, I know that дисциплина is used in this way in Russian too, but there is nothing in English directly related to направление.
Specialty is US spelling, UK spelling is speciality (or should be; "specialty" and "specialism" are creeping in over here too)]
Specializing in: foreign philology (English), Russian language and literature.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B R
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely.
11 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Major: Linguistics. Specialization: Foreign Languages


Explanation:
(English), Russian Language and Literature.

I did not see much of Philology here (US); instead they use Linguistics, although there may be some difference.

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
the best translation I could only expect:) Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roy Cochrun: Philology in the US is a sub-specialty of Linguistics. However, looking at Словарь иностранных слов и выражений, it explains филогия as the Webster definition does for Linguistics. I would use Linguistics.
45 mins
  -> thanks

agree  protolmach: that's how I translate it, never had any issues or problems
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Olga Demiryurek
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Zoya ayoz
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  B R: Major это только для USA
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Olga Simon
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: It's possible.
10 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
Course/Specialty: Philology
Specialization: Foreign Philology (English), the Russian language and literature


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Speciality: "Philology". Specialization: "English Philology". Russian Language and Literature.


Explanation:
... The faculty trains philologists on a speciality "Philology" with specializations:
Russian language and literature; English and Russian languages and literature ...
http://www.karelia.ru/psu/Faculties/philology_e.html

... Licentiate studies: - Philology (specialization: English Philology, French Philology),
Supplementary Master's studies: - Philology ( specialization: English ...
http://www.uwb.edu.pl/html/info-en/studia.html

... 2. Philology, - Russian language and literature, Diploma,
1200. - English language and literature, Diploma, 1500. ...
http://school.karelia.ru/ed.html

... Russian and East European Studies. Russian Language and Literature. ... and Social Policy.
Spanish Language and Literature. Theater Arts. Women's Studies. ... Diploma. ...
http://www.brandeis.edu/academics.html





Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 8