KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

педпрактика по английскому языку

English translation: Teaching practice in English


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:педпрактика по английскому языку
English translation:Teaching practice in English
Entered by: Iren

20:47 May 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: педпрактика по английскому языку
из диплома
Iren
Teaching practice in English
Explanation:

OR Teaching practice in English Studies

"Fadma is doing her teaching practice in English at our school from January '99 until July 99. This is the final stage of her English studies" http://www4.open.ac.uk/Mendeval/modile6/reflect-cstudies.htm
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you so much, Yelena :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Teaching practice in English
Yelena.
4"tutoring practice in English"
Сергей Лузан
4teaching practical work in the English languageAYP
2 +2InternshipxxxOleg Pashuk
4 -1Experience in teaching English
GaryG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Teaching practice in English


Explanation:

OR Teaching practice in English Studies

"Fadma is doing her teaching practice in English at our school from January '99 until July 99. This is the final stage of her English studies" http://www4.open.ac.uk/Mendeval/modile6/reflect-cstudies.htm

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
thank you so much, Yelena :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
20 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: that is how I usually put it
1 hr

agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  AYP
7 hrs

agree  Yelena Kurashova
8 hrs

agree  Olga Judina
10 hrs

agree  Olga Simon: Yep.
10 hrs
  -> thank you all!

agree  Сергей Лузан: "Tutoring" is possible if talking about universities.
11 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
12 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce
1 day16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Experience in teaching English


Explanation:
Just an alternative

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vadim Khazin: this is an actual student's practice (e.g. at school), not experience
5 mins
  -> OK, then, it's what we call "student teaching" (for a future English teacher)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Internship


Explanation:
I am not sure if it also applicable to languages?

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: it is applicable, however, isn't it more long-term (a year at least).
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Yelena Kurashova: I guess, both varants (teaching practice and internship) are applicable. And internships are not necessarily long-term (I had a one-month internship at Harvard myself)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxJulia Vaynzo
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teaching practical work in the English language


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"tutoring practice in English"


Explanation:
Recently many institutes in Russia renamed themselves into universies, especially pedagogical ones. I have myself "InYaz" diploma, which is Moscow Linguistical university now. But I was given it from the Institute yet.
So, please pay atention to the fact.
German, English & Spanish TUTOR
With wishes of good luck!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276