KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

праздничный стол

English translation: festive table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:праздничный стол
English translation:festive table
Entered by: Jack Doughty

15:31 May 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: праздничный стол
Мы отпраздновали твой день рожденья за праздничным столом
Sergei
festive table
Explanation:
We celebrated your birthday at the festive table.

"Festive table" is a well-known English expression (over 100,000 hits for it on Google), perhaps not so common nowadays when, as mvtobin says, people in the USA (and Britain too) more frequently stand up at buffet parties, but still appropriate and much used for occasions such as Thanksgiving and Christmas wwhen families do sit down together for a special meal. And a birthday is obviously a festive occasion too.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8festive table
Jack Doughty
4 +2We had a festive meal on you birthday.
Oleg Rudavin
4 +2"We celebrated your birthday at festively set/ laid table".
Сергей Лузан
4 +1We celebrated your birthday, and it was a feast (culinary delight/quite a spread).
Michael Tovbin
4 +1we sat around the table and celebrated your birthdayMarcus Malabad
4We celebrated your birthday with a special mealSarah Allsopp
4tablefestAYP
4см. ниже
Yelena.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We celebrated your birthday, and it was a feast (culinary delight/quite a spread).


Explanation:
Проблема состоит в том, что в американском обиходе, например, отсутствует праздничный стол, за которым сидят. Практически все сборища происходят в виде фуршета с бумажными тарелками и пластиковыми стаканами. Возможен поход в ресторан, но специальных праздничных блюд не заказывают - только из меню.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: Another option would be a "sit-in dinner", though it's a long shot...
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we sat around the table and celebrated your birthday


Explanation:
you can't really translate 'праздничный стол' without breaking English stylistic rules. You could say banquet table but that would sound awkward, it's used mostly in big occasions like weddings.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Sounds like the best version to me.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
We celebrated your birthday at the dinner table.

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"We celebrated your birthday at festively set/ laid table".


Explanation:
Possible, why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 16:00:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Error: the iindefinite article \"a\".
We celebrated your birthday at a festively set/ laid table\".




Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: только перед festively нужен неопределенный артикль
6 mins
  -> Mea culpa - моя вина. Спасибо. Thanx. Исправил.

agree  Tatiana Neroni
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx. (в который раз).

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
festive table


Explanation:
We celebrated your birthday at the festive table.

"Festive table" is a well-known English expression (over 100,000 hits for it on Google), perhaps not so common nowadays when, as mvtobin says, people in the USA (and Britain too) more frequently stand up at buffet parties, but still appropriate and much used for occasions such as Thanksgiving and Christmas wwhen families do sit down together for a special meal. And a birthday is obviously a festive occasion too.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
1 hr

agree  Olga Simon
1 hr

agree  Shila
2 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
4 hrs

agree  AYP
11 hrs

agree  Ri: short and precise - nothing to add
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Irina Ivanova
2 days15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: I've heard it many times, indeed.
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We had a festive meal on you birthday.


Explanation:
My 2 cents.
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
12 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Версия: "Праздничное угощение". Соглашаюсь только, чтобы не лишать кровных заработанных честно "My 2 cents."
2 days14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tablefest


Explanation:
А если перевести таким образом?

We celebrated your birthday at the tablefest.

fest - часть сложных слов или словосочетаний, обозначающая фестиваль или специальное мероприятие по поводу другой части (заимствование из немецкого, где означает "праздник", английский эквивалент feast, ср. также испанское заимствование fiesta; в свою очередь сами эти слова - из лат. festus "веселый")
filmfest — кинофестиваль
punchfest — драка (буквально - фестиваль кулаков)

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We celebrated your birthday with a special meal


Explanation:
Perhaps move away from the words "festive" and "table"...

Sarah Allsopp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: A bit neutral & unemotional, I'm afraid.
19 hrs